RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

JB Motocross

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

JB Motocross, Alabama

Last Known StatusClosed

This motocross track was built in 2003 and was over a mile long and had some big whoops and large doubles but is now closed.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip Flags
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHuntsville, AL
Address125 Short Pike Road, Huntsville, AL 35824
Go Back To Alabama List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Huntsville, AL
1) Take I-565 west to exit 8
2) Turn left (south) off the exit ramp, continue .9 miles
3) Turn right on Short Pike Rd., continue about 1 block. Track is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size50 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineHuntsville, AL
Diesel DieselHuntsville, AL
Potable Water WaterHuntsville, AL
RV Hookups RV HookupHuntsville, AL
RV Dump Station RV DisposalHuntsville, AL
Primitive Camping CampgroundHuntsville, AL
Convenience Store Conv StoreHuntsville, AL
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff