RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Atmore Motox Park

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Atmore MX Park, Atmore Moto X Park

Last Known StatusOpen

This park features a main track and a pee-wee track open to both motorbikes and quads. The main track is wide and over a mile long featuring natural elevation changes and regular grooming. There is a 75' triple and a 65' double as well as some table tops and small doubles, and owners change the course layout periodically to keep it interesting.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSaturday and Sunday 9am-6pm
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNoriding hours 9am to dark
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per OHV)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityAtmore, AL
Address1022 Hope Grant Road, Atmore, AL 36502
Go Back To Alabama List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Mobile, AL
1) I-65 North to Exit 57 (AL-21 exit)
2) Turn left off ramp on AL-21, continue 3.4 miles (go past Atmore Prison)
3) Turn right on Ross Gate Road, continue 3 miles to end of road
4) Turn right on CR-45, continue 0.5 miles
5) Turn left on Hope Grant Road, continue 0.7 miles
6) Entrance gate is straight ahead.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoAtmore MX Park
1022 Hope Grant Road
Atmore, AL 36502
(251) 294-0877
(251) 294-0878
james-jrabit87@me.com
regina-regirabbit69@me.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Atmore Motox Park Track Photo

Atmore Motox Park Track

Photo Submitted 12/29/2012 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size32 acres
Miles Of Trail2
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation285 to 300 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe track has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis track has mostly sandy areas.Mostlytrack has a sand base and handles water well
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has few rider traffic on typical days.Few
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Somethere are shade trees in the pit area
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SW)BP Gas Station (251) 368-3587
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SW)BP Gas Station (251) 368-3587
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SE)Magnolia Branch Wildlife Reserve and Campground (251) 446-3423
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SE)Magnolia Branch Wildlife Reserve and Campground (251) 446-3423
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SE)Magnolia Branch Wildlife Reserve and Campground (251) 446-3423
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (SE)Magnolia Branch Wildlife Reserve and Campground (251) 446-3423
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SW)BP Gas Station (251) 368-3587
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff