RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Riverside Motocross Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Riverside Motocross, Choctawhatchee River, RMX

Last Known StatusOpen

Built in 1994, this motocross track is open for practice daily from 9am to dark. The track is geared for all skill levels and is about one mile long. Terrain is a mix of red clay and loamy soil and offers wide sweeping berms, table tops, rhythm sections and numerous jumps.

In addition to the main track a separate peewee track is open for the little guys. Camping is permitted and both primitive and full hookup sites are available.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenDaily 9am-dark
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVs
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
peewee riders - $10
CampingYes
Tent: $0.00
RV: $25.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityNewton, AL
Address7348 West Hwy 134, Newton, AL 36352
Go Back To Alabama List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Newton, AL
1) Take SR-123 north about 1 mile
2) Turn left (west) onto SR-134, continue .4 miles
3) Track entrance is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoRiverside Motocross Park
7348 West Hwy 134
Newton, AL 36352
(334) 791-5440
(334) 299-3032
thompsonmotoxtrack@yahoo.com
www.riversidemotocross.net

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation150 to 175 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Kangaroo Express (334) 445-3999
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalNewton, AL
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff