RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Rainbow Mountain, Rainbow Ridge, Miller Creek, Canwell Glacier, Richardson Highway, Eel Glacier, Delta River

Last Known StatusOpen

This old mining road winds through a checkerboard of state, federal and private lands. Most of the trail is made up of hardpacked gravel with sections of scattered sharp rocks and several seasonal creek crossings. Elevation ranges from light to moderate, making this a relaxing ride. This area offers some nice mountain views and winds through some narrow but colorful canyons.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size12,800 acres (20 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail20
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2500 to 4500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandBLM, Private, State Mining Claims

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline30+ Miles (S)Meier's Lake Roadhouse  (907) 822-3151
Diesel Diesel30+ Miles (S)Meier's Lake Roadhouse  (907) 822-3151
Potable Water Water30+ Miles (S)Meier's Lake Roadhouse  (907) 822-3151
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ Miles (S)Meier's Lake Roadhouse  (907) 822-3151
RV Dump Station RV DisposalPaxson, AK
Primitive Camping Campground30+ Miles (S)Paxson Lake Campground (907) 822-3217
Convenience Store Conv Store30+ Miles (S)Meier's Lake Roadhouse  (907) 822-3151

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityPaxson, AK
Go Back To Alaska List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Fairbanks, AK
1) Take SR-2 south about 95 miles
2) Turn right (south) onto SR-4/Richardson Hwy, continue 52 miles
3) Look for a gravel road on the left (east) about .4 miles past mile post 214. Trail starts here.

**Note: If coming from the south the trailhead is located about .6 miles past mile post 213 on the right (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBLM - Glennallen Field Office
P.O. Box 147
Glennallen, AK 99588
(907) 822-3217
blm_ak_gfo_general_delivery@blm.gov
www.blm.gov
Contact InfoAlaska Department of Fish And Game
P.O. Box 605
Delta Junction, AK 99737-0605
(907) 895-4632
www.adfg.alaska.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 7/6/2015 (Thanks!)

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 6/20/2017 (Thanks!)

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 6/20/2017 (Thanks!)

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 9/17/2017 (Thanks!)

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 7/29/2017 (Thanks!)

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 9/17/2017 (Thanks!)

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 7/29/2017 (Thanks!)

Red Rock Canyon Trail Photo

Red Rock Canyon Trail

Photo Submitted 9/17/2017 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff