RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Starrigavan ATV Trail System

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Tongass National Forest, Sitka Ranger District, Starrigavan Valley Trail, Starrigavan Bay, Baranof Island, Pacific Ocean

Last Known StatusOpen

Located on Baranof Island, this part of the Tongass National Forest offers aboout ten miles of designated ATV trails that form several long loops. The terrain is mostly hardpacked gravel with moderate elevation changes.

Camping can be found a short distance away at Starrigavan Campground, which also has cabin rentals.

Note that this trail system is located on Baranof Island, which can only be reached by plane or by sea.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on designated trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $16.00
RV: $16.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Starrigavan Campground Fee
CommentStarrigavan Campground Cabin Rental - $50/night

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySitka, AK
AddressNelson Logging Road, Sitka, AK 99835
Go Back To Alaska List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Sitka, AK
1) Take Halibut Point Road north about 7 miles
2) Turn right (east) onto Nelson Logging Road, continue about 1 mile toward staging area.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoTongass National Forest - Sitka Ranger District
204 Siginaka Way
Sitka, AK 99835-7316
(907) 747-6671
mailroom_r10_tongass@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoSitka Convention And Visitors Authority
104 Lake Street
Sitka, AK 99835
(907) 747-8604
scvb@sitka.org
www.sitka.org

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation150 to 200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis national forest has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineSitka, AK
Diesel DieselSitka, AK
Potable Water WaterSitka, AK
RV Hookups RV HookupSitka, AK
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSitka, AK
Primitive Camping CampgroundSitka, AK
Convenience Store Conv StoreSitka, AK
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff