RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Mesquite MX

Friday, July 12, 2019

Other Names

Mesquite MX, Arizona

Last Known StatusOpen

This motocross park is open for practice daily and offers four tracks to choose from that range from a main, vet, supercross and separate peewee track. The main track is unprepped during the week but is prepped for weekend practices.

The main track has recently been professionally redesigned and has over 700 feet of elevation changes. All tracks consists of a mixture of clay and sand.

Camping is permitted and electric sites are available but spaces fill up quickly during weekends and special events. Practice hours are seasonal so be sure to call first before heading out.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenMonday through Thursday 8am-dark, Friday 8am-4pm, Saturday 8am-4pm, Sunday 8am-dark
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
permitted during race weekends only
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Lighted, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentMain Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Lighted, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentSupercross Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentVet Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine Size85 cc Max
Min Engine Size50 cc Min
CommentPeeWee Track

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
Monday thrugh Friday - $15/rider
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $30.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMesquite, NV
Address970 E Peppermill Palms Boulevard, Littlefield, AZ 86432
Go Back To Arizona List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Mesquite, NV
1) Take I-15 to exit 122
2) Turn south off the exit ramp, continue about 200 yards
3) Turn left (east) on US-91/Hillside Drive, continue 1.6 miles
4) Turn right on Peppermill Palms Boulevard, follow to park entrance.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMesquite MX
970 E Peppermill Palms Boulevard
Littlefield, AZ 86432
(970) 623-6502
(970) 623-6503
mesquitemx@outlook.com
mesquitemx.com
CommentTrack Hotline

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation1700 to 1720 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has almost all loose dirt.All
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has no shaded areas.None
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (W)Sinclair Super Stop (702) 345-2356
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)Sinclair Super Stop (702) 345-2356
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Siteelectric and water hookups available
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (W)Desert Skies Resort (928) 347-6000
Primitive Camping Campground20-30 Miles (NE)Virgin River Campground (435) 688-3200
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)Smiths Food & Drug (702) 346-8652
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff