RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Hualapai ATV Trail

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Other Names

Hualapai Mountains, Wheeler Wash Trail, Gold King Mansion

Last Known StatusOpen

Hualapai Mountain Park has a designated ATV trailhead that provides access to 40 miles of motorized trails plus access to hundreds of miles of surrounding BLM trails. The staging area has plenty of room for parking plus an unloading ramp.

The main loop is mostly hard packed with a few rocky sections with some moderate elevation changes. The surrounding trails offer various washouts and rugged climbs. Some nearby attractions include the historic Gold King Mansion.

The park also has an RV campground that is open year-round but hookups are seasonally available from May 1 through October 31. Cabin and teepee rentals are also available.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesAZGFD sticker required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoAll non-residents must purchase an Arizona OHV decal.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size2,262 acres (4 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail40
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation4914 to 8417 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis BLM land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis BLM land has no single track trails.None
ShadeThis BLM land has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandBLM, County Land, Mohave County

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (N)Love's Travel Stop (928) 681-4405
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (N)Love's Travel Stop (928) 681-4405
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv StoreOn Site

FEES & PASSES

ParkingYes ($10.00)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $20.00
RV: $35.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
RV sites available May 1 - October 31
CommentPets are $5/pet/night

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityKingman, AZ
Address6250 Hualapai Mountain Road, Kingman, AZ 86401
Go Back To Arizona List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Kingman, AZ
1) Take I-40 to Exit 51
2) Turn south onto CR-20/Stockton Hill Road, continue about 13 miles (road changes to Hualapai Mountain Road)
3) Continue past the RV campground, staging area is located at the next left turn (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoHualapai Mountain Park
6250 Hualapai Mountain Road
Kingman, AZ 86401
(928) 681-5700
(877) 757-0915
parks@mohavecounty.us
parks.mohavecounty.us

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Hualapai ATV Trail Photo

Hualapai ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 11/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Hualapai ATV Trail Photo

Hualapai ATV Trail

The historic Gold King Mansion. Photo Submitted 11/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Hualapai ATV Trail Photo

Hualapai ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 11/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Hualapai ATV Trail Photo

Hualapai ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 11/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Hualapai ATV Trail Photo

Hualapai ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 11/8/2013 (Thanks!)

Hualapai ATV Trail Photo

Hualapai ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 11/8/2013 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff