RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Fort Valley Trail System

Friday, October 25, 2019

Other Names

Coconino National Forest, Flagstaff Ranger District, San Francisco Peaks, Chimney Springs, Schultz Creek, Dry Lake Hill, Mt. Elden, Devils Head

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Coconino National Forest offers about 20 miles of nicely maintained multiple use single track trails that form both short and long loops with gradual elevation changes and scenic mountain views. Most of the terrain is a nice mix of loose soil, narrow switchbacks and a few rocky sections.

The trails are open year-round but the best time to visit is around March through mid December. Please note that this trail system is also open to hikers, horseback riding and mountain bikes. Camping and campfires are not permitted.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesAZGFD sticker required
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoAll non-residents must purchase an Arizona OHV decal.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFlagstaff, AZ
AddressN Fort Valley Road, Flagstaff, AZ 86001
Go Back To Arizona List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Flagstaff, AZ
1) Take US-180/Fort Valley Road north about 5 miles
2) Turn right (east) onto FS Road 164B, continue about 400 feet
3) Trailhead is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCoconino National Forest - Flagstaff Ranger District
5075 N. Highway 89
Flagstaff, AZ 86004
(928) 526-0866
mailroom_r3_coconino@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoCoconino Trail Riders
coconinotrailriders@gmail.com
coconinotrailriders.org
Contact InfoArizona State Parks
(602) 542-6942
(602) 542-7124
mrogers@azstateparks.gov
jschmidt@azstateparks.gov
azstateparks.com
CommentArizona State Parks OHV Grants Program

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Fort Valley Trail Photo

Fort Valley Trail System

Photo Submitted 11/11/2013 (Thanks!)

Fort Valley Trail Photo

Fort Valley Trail System

Photo Submitted 6/23/2015 (Thanks!)

Fort Valley Trail Photo

Fort Valley Trail System

Photo Submitted 6/14/2016 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail20
Climate TypeForest
Elevation7200 to 8500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)Chevron (928) 773-9890
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SE)Chevron (928) 773-9890
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (S)Kit Carson RV Park (928) 774-6993
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (S)Kit Carson RV Park (928) 774-6993
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (S)Kit Carson RV Park (928) 774-6993
Primitive Camping CampgroundFlagstaff, AZ
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)Chevron (928) 773-9890
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff