RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Buckhorn OHV Trail System

Sunday, March 28, 2021

Other Names

Ozark National Forest, Boston Mountain Ranger District, Lee Creek, Fall Creek, Buckhorn Creek, Cove Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Ozark National Forest offers two main loops with several short cuts that go near small caves and waterfalls. The area features a wide variety of scenery that ranges from mountain views, rolling hills and valleys covered in a variety of hardwood trees. Most of terrain is hard packed dirt and clay with loose chunk rock and light to moderate elevation changes. There are a few creek crossings but depending on the time of year and amount of rainfall, crossings can get very deep.

The main staging area off Lee Creek Road offers access to the center of the trail system, but the eastern loop can be accessed off Freedom Road and the western loop off of Cove Creek Crossing Road. The main staging area offers graveled parking and forms a loop, making it easy for trailers to get in and out. There is one vault toilet but no other services, some come prepared.

The trail system is open daily, year-round but for current water levels contact the Boston Mountain Ranger District. The Forest Service is looking to make future improvements to trailheads and stream crossings by 2022, so be sure to say thanks for all their hard work.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (72 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknownNot Recommended
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on the trail
Rule Enforcement
CommentArkansas residents are required to register all 3 and 4-wheeled OHVs with the AR Department of Revenue. Decal is not a forest pass, it fulfills state requirements only. Arkansas residents can call their county revenue department for more information.
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail60
Climate TypeForest
Elevation900 to 1200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly MaintainedTrails are marked with orange and red diamonds.
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis national forest has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (S)Cedarville Convenience Store (479) 474-1420
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (S)Cedarville Convenience Store (479) 474-1420
Potable Water Water20-30 Miles (S)Parkridge Campground (479) 410-4678
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (S)Parkridge Campground (479) 410-4678
RV Dump Station RV Disposal20-30 Miles (S)Parkridge Campground (479) 410-4678
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (S)Cedarville Convenience Store (479) 474-1420

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($3.00 per rider)
Camping(None)
CommentNo day use fee at staging areas but a donation tube available to help maintain parking, trails and vault toilets.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLee Creek, AR
AddressNorth Lee Creek Road, Chester, AR 72934
Go Back To Arkansas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Fort Smith, AR
1) Take SR-59 North about 12 miles
2) Veer right (north-east) onto SR-220, continue about 11 miles
3) Staging area is on the right (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoOzark National Forest - Boston Mountain Ranger District
1903 N. 18th Street
Ozark, AR 72949
(479) 667-2191
mailroom_r8_ozark@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Buckhorn Trail Photo

Buckhorn OHV Trail System

Photo Submitted 12/3/2017 (Thanks!)

Buckhorn Trail Photo

Husqvarna motorcycle and rider posing near a small waterfall on the trail.

Photo Submitted 12/7/2016 (Thanks!)

Buckhorn Trail Photo

Buckhorn OHV Trail System

Photo Submitted 1/30/2017 (Thanks!)

Buckhorn Trail Photo

Buckhorn OHV Trail System

Photo Submitted 5/9/2018 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff