RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Camuesa OHV Trail

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Los Padres National Forest, Santa Barbara Ranger District, Lower Camuesa Primitive Camp, Camuesa Peak, Upper Oso Campground, Nineteen Oaks, Hidden Potrero, Upper Osso Trail, Happy Hollow OHV Camp

Last Known StatusTemporarily Closed  (due to fire damage and recent storms)

This part of the Los Padres National Forest has about 10 miles of easy, hard packed dirt roads. The trail has some moderate elevation changes but offers some nice views of the surrounding mountains.

The trailhead and staging area is located at Upper Oso Campground. The campground is open year-round and can accommodate large trailers. Each site comes with a picnic table, BBQ grill, fire ring and water spigots.

Other nearby attractions include a nice swimming hole and picnic spots at White Rock Day Use Area.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesCA OHMVR stickers required
Dates OpenMarch 1 - November 1CA OHMVR red sticker vehicles permitted from 10/1 to 4/30
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYesResidents of any state not listed must purchase a Nonresident OHV Use Permit. (AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IN, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, TX, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)CA OHMVR noise limits apply (1985/older limit 101 dB, 1986/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
ProhibitedCA OHMVR stickers required
2 Cycle EnginesCertain TimesCA OHMVR restrictions apply
Motocross Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

ParkingYes ($10.00)
Upper Oso Campground Day Use Fee
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $30.00
RV: $30.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $10.00
Upper Oso Campground Fee

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySanta Barbara, CA
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Santa Barbara, CA
1) Take Highway 154 NW about 10 miles
2) Turn right (east) onto Paradise Road, continue 5.5 miles
3) Turn left (north) on 5N15 and continue 1.5 miles to campground.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLos Padres National Forest - Santa Barbara Ranger District
3505 Paradise Road
Santa Barbara, CA 93105
(805) 967-3481
mailroom_r5_los_padres@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoEnjoy the Mountain Off Road Adventures
29121 Hook Creek Road
Cedar Glen, CA 92321
(844) 386-6691
info@enjoythemountain.com
CommentGuided OHV tours and rentals.

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Camuesa Trail Photo

Camuesa OHV Trail

Photo Submitted 12/11/2015 (Thanks!)

Camuesa Trail Photo

Camuesa OHV Trail

Photo Submitted 1/27/2016 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size6,400 acres (10 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1200 to 2600 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis national forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis national forest has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (S)76 (805) 682-1289
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (S)76 (805) 682-1289
Potable Water WaterOn SiteUpper Oso Campground (805) 967-3481
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (W)Cachuma Lake Campground (805) 568-2461 or (805) 568-2460
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (W)Cachuma Lake Campground (805) 568-2461 or (805) 568-2460
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteUpper Oso Campground (805) 967-3481
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (W)Cachuma Lake Campground (805) 568-2461 or (805) 568-2460
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff