RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Tinta Trail

Tuesday, November 05, 2019

Other Names

Los Padres National Forest, Ojai Ranger District, Tinta Creek, West Dry Canyon Road

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This part of the Los Padres National Forest offers a seven mile long single track trail that follows a scenic canyon that eventually ends at West Dry Canyon Road/NF 8N19.

The trail offers plenty of nice mountain views. The terrain is moderately challenging and mainly consists of hardpacked soil with light to moderate elevation changes.

A small primitive campground is located at the base of the trail which offers several rustic tent sites. The trail is only open to hikers, mountain bikes and motorcycles.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesCA OHMVR stickers required
Dates OpenMay 1 - November 1CA OHMVR red sticker vehicles permitted year round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYesResidents of any state not listed must purchase a Nonresident OHV Use Permit. (AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IN, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, TX, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)CA OHMVR noise limits apply (1985/older limit 101 dB, 1986/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibitedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibitedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
ProhibitedCA OHMVR stickers required
2 Stroke EnginesNo RestrictionCA OHMVR restrictions apply
MX Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

ParkingYes ($5.00)
Adventure Pass Fee - $5/day or $30/year
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)
CommentC and H Market is the closest vendor that sells the Adventure Pass. Call (661) 766-2761 for store hours.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityOjai, CA
AddressTinta Creek Road, Maricopa, CA 93252
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Ventura, CA
1) Take SR-33 north about 60 miles
2) Turn left (west) onto Rancho Nuevo Creek Road, continue about 1 mile
3) Trailhead is located at Tinta Campground.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLos Padres National Forest - Ojai Ranger District
1190 E. Ojai Ave.
Oajai, CA 93023
(805) 646-4348
mailroom_r5_los_padres@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail7
Climate TypeForest
Elevation3650 to 4200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline20-30 Miles (NW)C & H Market (661) 766-2761
Diesel Diesel20-30 Miles (NW)C & H Market (661) 766-2761
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (S)Wheeler Gorge Campground (805) 646-4348
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ Miles (SW)Lake Casitas Recreation Area Campground (805) 649-2233 or (805) 649-1122
RV Dump Station RV Disposal30+ Miles (SW)Lake Casitas Recreation Area Campground (805) 649-2233 or (805) 649-1122
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store20-30 Miles (NW)C & H Market (661) 766-2761
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff