RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Bee Canyon Truck Trail

Monday, October 14, 2019

Other Names

San Bernardino National Forest, San Jacinto Ranger District, San Jacinto Ridge, Indian Mountain, Idyllwild

Last Known StatusTemporarily Closed  (due to washouts)

This part of the San Bernardino National Forest offers about 20 miles of easy to moderately challenging forest service roads. All vehicle types are permitted but the area is especially popular with the dual sport and 4x4 crowd.

The terrain ranges from smooth to rugged hardpack with sandy washes that wind through narrow canyons. The trails also have several creek crossings and offer panoramic views of the surrounding area.

The area is open year-round but be prepared to encounter some snow during the winter months as you go up in elevation.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...


***ANNOUNCEMENTS*** (October 2019)

 * Bee Canyon Truck Trail Status 

The Bee Canyon Truck Trail is currently closed due to washouts and rainstorm damage from February 2019. The trail will remain closed until May 2020. For more information call (909) 382-2921.



REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesCA OHMVR stickers required
Dates OpenYear-RoundCA OHMVR red sticker vehicles permitted from 10/1 to 5/31
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYesResidents of any state not listed must purchase a Nonresident OHV Use Permit. (AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IN, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, TX, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)CA OHMVR noise limits apply (1985/older limit 101 dB, 1986/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
PermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
2 Stroke EnginesCertain TimesCA OHMVR restrictions apply
MX Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on designated trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size12,800 acres (20 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail20
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2000 to 5000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (W)Shell (909) 927-1046
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (W)Shell (909) 927-1046
Potable Water WaterHemet, CA
RV Hookups RV HookupHemet, CA
RV Dump Station RV DisposalHemet, CA
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Stone Creek Campground (800) 444-7275
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (W)Shell (909) 927-1046

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHemet, CA
Address47962 State Hwy 74, Hemet, CA 92544
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Hemet, CA
1) Take US-74 east about 5 miles
2) Trailhead is on the left (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSan Bernardino National Forest - Idyllwild Ranger Station
54270 Pine Crest
Idyllwild, CA 92549
(909) 382-2921
mailroom_r5_san_bernardino@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Bee Canyon Trail Photo

Bee Canyon Truck Trail

Photo Submitted 10/19/2015 (Thanks!)

Bee Canyon Trail Photo

Bee Canyon Truck Trail

Photo Submitted 10/19/2015 (Thanks!)

Bee Canyon Trail Photo

Bee Canyon Truck Trail

Photo Submitted 12/27/2015 (Thanks!)

Bee Canyon Trail Photo

Bee Canyon Truck Trail

Photo Submitted 5/16/2016 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff