RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Baldy Mesa

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

San Bernardino National Forest, Front Country Ranger District, Trestles, Cajon Pass

Last Known StatusOpen

This popular area recently reopened after a period of closure due to fire damage. Thanks to the Forest Service, California State Parks and local clubs, improvements have been made which include the addition of a designated staging area with picnic tables, signage, loading ramp and restrooms.

The ATV trails are marked and rated and have moderate elevation changes and many follow a ridgeline. Vegetation is sparse but consists of various scrub brush and Joshua trees.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesCA OHMVR stickers required
Dates OpenYear-RoundCA OHMVR red sticker vehicles permitted from Oct 1 to April 30
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYesResidents of any state not listed must purchase a Nonresident OHV Use Permit. (AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IN, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, TX, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)CA OHMVR noise limits apply (1985/older limit 101 dB, 1986/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Some Areaspermitted on designated forest service roads
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some AreasCA OHMVR stickers required
(maximum width 50 inches)
permitted on designated forest service roads
2 Cycle EnginesCertain TimesCA OHMVR restrictions apply
Motocross Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

ParkingYes ($5.00)
Adventure Pass Required
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityPhelan, CA
AddressSanta Fe Road, Phelan, CA 92371
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: San Bernardino, CA
1) Take I-15 north to exit 131
2) As you exit the off ramp look to right for dirt road (Forest Road 3N21/Santa Fe Road), turn here
3) Follow dirt road north about 1.5 miles toward staging area.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSan Bernardino National Forest - Front Country Ranger District
1209 Lytle Creek Road
Lytle Creek, CA 92358
(909) 382-2851
mailroom_r5_san_bernardino@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size6,400 acres (10 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail23
Climate TypeDesert
Elevation3450 to 4600 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has no shaded areas.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolinePhelan, CA
Diesel DieselPhelan, CA
Potable Water WaterPhelan, CA
RV Hookups RV HookupPhelan, CA
RV Dump Station RV DisposalPhelan, CA
Primitive Camping CampgroundPhelan, CA
Convenience Store Conv StorePhelan, CA
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff