RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Mammoth Motocross

Friday, November 08, 2019

Other Names

Mammoth Mountain Motocross, Mammoth MX, Inyo National Forest

Last Known StatusVariable Schedule  (next race June 2020)

Established in 1968, this historical track is only open once per year in June for the Mammoth Motocross racing event. The track is about one mile long and has a natural terrain layout with steep hills, off camber turns and 60’ to 80’ foot tabletops. The track has a good mix of loamy soil, decomposed granite and sand.

The track is only open for riding during the annual motocross event. For those interested in riding the track you must qualify and purchase a class to race. Practice passes are limited and are available on a first come, first serve basis.

Overnight parking is not permitted but there are plenty of campgrounds and lodging facilities nearby. Reservations are suggested since the event is very popular. See the track website or call for specifics.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Opencheck website for current schedule
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($20.00 per person)
Spectator fees on race days: Kids 11 and under - $5, Kids 6 and under are free. Practice days are $5/adult, kids 12 and under are free.
RidingYes ($0.00 per rider)
see website for practice and race fees
CampingYes
Tent: $23.00
RV: $23.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Sherwin Creek Campground Fee
CommentPractice days are $35/rider. Riders must also be registered to race to participate on a scheduled practice day.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMammoth Lakes, CA
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Bishop, CA
1) Take US-395 north about 37 miles
2) Turn left (west) on Sherwin Creek Road, continue about 4 miles.
3) Track is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMammoth Motocross Office
P.O. Box 24
Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546
(760) 934-0605
moto2010@mammoth-mtn.com
www.mammothmotocross.com
Contact InfoMike Colbert (Race Director)
Mammoth Motocross
mcolbert@mammoth-mtn.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation7700 to 8000 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis track has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Texaco (760) 934-6690
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Texaco (760) 934-6690
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NE)Sherwin Creek Campground (877) 444-6777 or (760) 873-2400
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NW)Mammoth Mountain RV Park (760) 934-3822
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NW)Mammoth Mountain RV Park (760) 934-3822
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (NE)Sherwin Creek Campground (877) 444-6777 or (760) 873-2400
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Busy Beez General Store (760) 924-2899
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff