RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

LACR MX

Sunday, March 28, 2021

Other Names

Los Angeles County Raceway, LA County Raceway, La County Raceway

Last Known StatusOpen

This motocross park offers three sand tracks that are prepped and watered throughout the day. The terrain consists of sand mixed with loamy soil and the tracks have the standard obstacles of doubles, tabletops, whoops plus natural elevation changes.

Open practice is usually held on Saturday and Sunday, but always call first for current schedule. During the week the tracks are available for private rental.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenSaturday and Sunday - call for hours. Private rental available during the week.
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size60 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation2750 to 2800 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis track has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)Littlerock Mini'n Gas (661) 944-0654
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SE)Mobil (661) 944-6161
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SW)Californian RV Resort (661) 269-0919
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SW)Californian RV Resort (661) 269-0919
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SW)Californian RV Resort (661) 269-0919
Primitive Camping Campground30+ Miles (SE)Horse Flats Campground (626) 574-5200
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)Littlerock Mini'n Gas (661) 944-0654

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
PeeWee Riders - $10
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLittlerock, CA
Address7010 East Ave T, Palmdale, CA 93552
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Palmdale, CA
1) Take SR-14 south to exit 30
2) Turn left (north) at intersection on Sierra Hwy., continue 6.7 miles
3) Track entrance is on the right (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLACR MX
7010 East Ave T
Palmdale, CA 93552
(661) 754-3366
lacrmx@yahoo.com
lacrmx.net

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

LACR MX Track Photo

LACR MX Track

Photo Submitted 11/30/2014 (Thanks!)

LACR MX Track Photo

LACR MX Track

Photo Submitted 11/26/2018 (Thanks!)

LACR MX Track Photo

LACR MX Track

Photo Submitted 11/26/2018 (Thanks!)

LACR MX Track Photo

LACR MX Track

Photo Submitted 12/20/2016 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff