RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Elevation Off Road Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Live Oak Springs GNCC Track, Oaktown

Last Known StatusClosed

This track was once open to both quads and motorcycles and offered a 2.1 mile natural terrain track with numerous whoops, table-tops and jumps as well as a peewee track but is closed.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNoriding hours 8am-dusk
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
16 and under - $10/rider
CampingYes
Tent: $25.00
RV: $25.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Comment16 and under must have adult present

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLive Oak Springs, CA
Address37820 Old Highway 80, Boulevard, CA 91905
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: San Diego, CA
1) Take I-8 east to exit 61 for Old Hwy 80
2) Turn right (south) off the exit ramp onto Old Hwy 80, continue 2.5 miles
3) Track entrance is on the right (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLive Oak Springs Resort
37820 Old Highway 80
Boulevard, CA 91905
(619) 766-4288
info@liveoaksprings.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Elevation Off Road Park OHV Area Photo

Elevation Off Road Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 8/13/2011 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation3700 to 3900 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has some single track trails.Some
IntersectionsThis OHV area has almost all intersections.All
Rider TrafficThe private park has some rider traffic on typical days.Some
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards are marked)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (N)Live Oak Springs Market (619) 766-3387
Diesel DieselLive Oak Springs, CA
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn SiteLive Oak Springs Campground (619) 766-4288
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn SiteLive Oak Springs Campground (619) 766-4288
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteLive Oak Springs Campground (619) 766-4288
Convenience Store Conv StoreOn SiteLive Oak Springs General Store
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff