RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Shortys Sports Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Blythe Raceway

Last Known StatusOpen

Formerly known as Blythe Raceway, this offroad park was originally established in 1979 by Shorty Winkler as a place to ride for his son. The track quickly became popular with the locals, and during the 80's the park hosted several NMA Qualifiers, the Kyle Flemming Memorial and local motocross races.

Eventually the land was sold and after remaining dormant for over 15 years, the property was purchased by a family friend and is in the process of re-opening as a memorial to Shorty. The track is now part of the Arizona Off Road Promotions (AZOP) circuit that runs races that are open to dirt bikes, UTV's, ATV's, big bikes and peewees during the winter months.

The park is open to all riders and campers and is available for private rental. For more information scroll to the bottom of this page for the contact info.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYes
Dates OpenWeekends 7am-dusk
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Certain Times
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size113 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation275 to 300 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has no trees.None
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
ShadeThis private park has no shaded areas.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Shell (760) 921-2750
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Shell (760) 921-2750
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)The Cove RV Resort (760) 922-5350
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)The Cove RV Resort (760) 922-5350
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)Midland LTVA (760) 833-7100
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)Midland LTVA (760) 833-7100
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Shell (760) 921-2750

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
Riding(Unknown)
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityBlythe, CA
Address1650 N Lovekin Blvd, Blythe, CA 92225
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Blythe, CA
1) Take Lovekin Blvd north about about 5 miles
2) After crossing railroad tracks turn right (east). Follow dirt road to track entrance.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoShorty's Sports Park
1650 N Lovekin Blvd
Blythe, CA 92225
(562) 547-3527
shortyssportspark@gmail.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

Shortys Sports Park Track

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

An ATV Rider Jumping With Mountains in the Background

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

A RZR 1000 UTV Taking a High Speed Corner

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

Three Motocross Bikes Railing a Small Berm in a Narrow Canyon

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

Four MX Riders Traversing Some Turns in a Sandy Wash

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

Four ATV Riders Navigating a Flat High Speed Turn

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

A Kawasaki KX450 and a Suzuki RM450 Battling Over Round Top Jump Face

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Shorty's Sports Park Track Photo

A Young ATV Rider Jumping a Tabletop Jump

Photo Submitted 2/15/2019 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff