RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Miller Canyon

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

San Bernardino National Forest, Pilot Rock

Last Known StatusOpen

The San Bernardino National Forest opened this new staging area to the public in September 2018, providing visitors direct access to long 4x4 loops that eventually head east and tie into Lake Arrowhead. The trails are mostly wide but hardpacked forest roads with occasional loose chunk rock and some elevation changes, making this a good choice for jeeps or dual sport motorcycles.

Amenities include picnic tables, vault toilets, a beginners loop trail plus shady parking underneath mature oak and pine trees. An Adventure Pass is required which which must be obtained before arrival. Passes can be purchased at nearby ranger stations and stores. Camping is permitted as long as an Adventure Pass is displayed for each day/vehicle.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesCA OHMVR stickers required
Dates OpenYear-RoundCA OHMVR red sticker vehicles permitted from Oct 1 to April 30
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYesResidents of any state not listed must purchase a Nonresident OHV Use Permit. (AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IN, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, TX, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)CA OHMVR noise limits apply (1985/older limit 101 dB, 1986/newer limit 96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
PermittedCA OHMVR stickers required
2 Cycle EnginesCertain TimesCA OHMVR restrictions apply
Motocross Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibitedcampfires and charcoal bbq grills prohibited
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
CommentPropane stoves and lanterns permitted with California Campfire Permit - call (909) 382-2851.
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($5.00 per vehicle)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)
CommentAdventure Pass must be bought prior to entry; $5.00 for daily or $30 for Annual Pass.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHesperia, CA
AddressMiller Road, Hesperia, CA 92345
Go Back To California List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: San Bernardino, CA
1) Take I-15 north to exit 131
2) Turn right (east) onto Hwy 138, continue about 15 miles
3) Turn left (north) onto Miller Road, continue about .25 miles
4) Turn left (east) to stay on Miller Road, follow road toward staging area.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoSan Bernardino National Forest - Front Country Ranger District
1209 Lytle Creek Road
Lytle Creek, CA 92358
(909) 382-2851
mailroom_r5_san_bernardino@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size6,500 acres (10 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail40
Climate TypeForest
Elevation3650 to 5200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (S)Shell (909) 338-0244
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (S)Chevron (909) 882-8313
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (W)Mesa Campground (760) 389-2303
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (W)Mesa Campground (760) 389-2303
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (W)Mesa Campground (760) 389-2303
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (S)Shell (909) 338-0244
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff