RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Horsetooth Reservoir MX Track

Saturday, July 20, 2019

Other Names

Horsetooth Dam, Lory State Park

Last Known StatusClosed

This makeshift motocross play track once featured numerous jumps and berms, some natural elevation changes, drop chutes, short climbs and a couple of very short side trails. The parking area had a kiosk with a pay station and the track and parking area were at one time maintained by the county as part of Horsetooth Reservoir.

Unfortunately the track rarely saw much use and has since been shut down. The track and parking area are overgrown and the entrance is blocked and gated. The entire area under the dam now appears to be off limits to the public.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYes
Dates OpenClosed
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4 & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesProhibited
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandCounty Land
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentMain Track (makeshift)

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingPoor
Recommended StayHalf Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityFort Collins, CO
Go Back To Colorado List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Fort Collins, CO
1) West on Laporte Ave to the edge of town
2) Turn right (north) onto N Overland Trail, continue 2.3 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto CR 50 / Bingham Hill Road, continue 1.9 miles
4) Turn left (south) onto CR 23 / Front Street, continue 1.2 miles
5) Turn right (west) onto CR 25G, continue 0.1 miles
6) Track entrance is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLarimer County
800 S. County Road 31
Loveland, CO 80537
(970) 679-4570
info@larimer.org
www.larimer.org

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Horsetooth Reservoir Track Photo

Horsetooth Reservoir MX Track

This used to be the parking area and what remains of the track is in the background.  Photo Submitted 7/29/2013 (Thanks!)

Horsetooth Reservoir Track Photo

Dirt bike rider on a Suzuki RM 250 tackles a steep hill.

Photo Submitted 7/19/2019 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size80 acres
Climate TypeUrban/Man-Made
Elevation5200 to 5400 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe track has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis track has no sandy areas.None
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has mostly dust on typical days.Mostly
RocksThis track has little rocks.Little
TreesThe track has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis track has no large jumps.None
BermsThe track has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis county land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis county land has no roads.None
IntersectionsThis track has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe county land has no rider traffic on typical days.None
ShadeThis county land has no shaded areas.None
Ranges/GunfireThis county land has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards not marked)
Beware of cliffs.
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has little intermediate level terrain.Little
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has no expert terrain.None

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NE)Schrader's Country Store (970) 484-7700
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NE)Schrader's Country Store (970) 484-7700
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (S)South Bay Campground (970) 679-4570
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (S)South Bay Campground (970) 679-4570
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (S)South Bay Campground (970) 679-4570
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (S)South Bay Campground (970) 679-4570
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NE)Schrader's Country Store (970) 484-7700
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff