RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

West Florida Motocross Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Walton Plantation

Last Known StatusClosed

This track was once open for practice on weekends and offered three tracks and several miles of surrounding trails but is now closed. ATVs were permitted and camping was only allowed during race events. Weekday riding was permitted for groups of five or more riders. Amenities included a bike spray wash area and a concession stand during race events.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Swamp Buggy
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome AreasOnly allowed during race events
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed
Max Engine Size100 cc Max
Min Engine Size50 cc Min
CommentPeeWee Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
CommentMX Track
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
family rate - $30
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMossy Head, FL
Go Back To Florida List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Mossy Head, FL
1) Take CR-285 north 4.4 miles
2) Turn left (west) on Richardson Road, continue .9 miles
3) Veer right on Long Road, continue 5.2 miles toward track entrance.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size40 acres
Miles Of Trail4
Climate TypeUrban/Man-Made
Elevation100 to 300 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineMossy Head, FL
Diesel DieselMossy Head, FL
Potable Water WaterMossy Head, FL
RV Hookups RV HookupMossy Head, FL
RV Dump Station RV DisposalMossy Head, FL
Primitive Camping CampgroundMossy Head, FL
Convenience Store Conv StoreMossy Head, FL
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff