RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Gatorback Cycle Park

Tuesday, September 01, 2020

Other Names

Gatorback Cycle Park, Florida

Last Known StatusOpen  (open during select dates)

Open during select dates, this motocross facility has a supercross, vet and harescramble track. The terrain mainly consists of sand and clay with a few hard packed sections and natural elevation changes.

There is plenty of flat parking and there is a bike wash station and several water hydrants. Electric and water hookups are available but sites are limited. Reservations are recommended which can be done online. Spectator bleachers, vault toilets and food concessions are available.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...


***ANNOUNCEMENTS*** (September 2020)

49th Annual Thor Mini O's

The 2020 Thor Mini O's is scheduled for November 22-28. For more information e-mail info@unlimitedsportsmx.com



REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates Openopen during select dates
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Swamp Buggy
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation75 to 90 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe track has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis track has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe track has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe track has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has few trees.Few
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
IntersectionsThis track has no intersections.None
Rider TrafficThe private park has many rider traffic on typical days.Many
ShadeThis private park has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private park has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis track has no hazards.None
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)Kangaroo Express (352) 332-3442
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SE)Kangaroo Express (352) 332-3442
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalAlachua, FL
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)Kangaroo Express (352) 332-3442

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($0.00 per person)
entry fees vary - check website for details
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
race fees vary - check website for details
CampingYes
Tent: $0.00
RV: $100.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
electric and water hookups - $100/weekend

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityAlachua, FL
Address20525 NW 46th Avenue, Alachua, FL 32615
Go Back To Florida List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Gainesville, FL
1) Take I-75 north to exit 390
2) Turn left (west) off the exit ramp onto CR-22, continue 3.1 miles
3) Turn left (south) on CR-241, continue .4 miles
4) Turn right (west) on NW 32nd Ave, continue 1.1 miles
5) Turn right (north) on 17B Road, continue 1 mile
6) Turn left (west) on NW 46th Ave, continue 2.7 miles
7) Track entrance is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoGatorback Cycle Park
20525 NW 46th Ave.
Alachua, FL 32615
info@unlimitedsportsmx.com
unlimitedsportsmx.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

The main entrance is gated. Call or check the track website before heading out.

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

The parking area is well manicured.

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

A view of the peewee track.

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

The park has plenty of level parking for large trailers and room for primitive camping. Come early during race weekends as this place fills up quickly.

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

Gatorback Cycle Park Track Photo

Gatorback Cycle Park Track

The park has limited electrical hookups. Reservations are recommended as sites are usually booked months in advance.

© 2020 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff