RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

74MX and Offroad

Sunday, March 28, 2021

Other Names

74 Family Fun Park

Last Known StatusOpen

This motocross park offers three tracks that cater to all skill levels, several miles of woods trails plus a large mud pit for ATVs and UTVs. The property also offers a freshwater pond where catch and release fishing and swimming is permitted.

Camping is permitted and currently primitive, electric and electric with water sites are available. Visitors should note that Friday is open to camping only - no riding permitted.

Membership is not required but perks include a discount on riding fees. Park entry fee includes access to tracks, trails and mud pit area.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenWednesday and Thursday 11am-6pm, Weekends 9am-6pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSSome Areaspermitted on designated trails and mud area
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Swamp Buggy
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation20 to 40 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe OHV area has no hard pack terrain.None
SandThis OHV area has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe OHV area has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has no rocks.None
TreesThe OHV area has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis private park has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private park has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (W)Shell (941) 637-9499
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (W)Shell (941) 637-9499
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalPunta Gorda, FL
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (W)Circle K (941) 639-7686

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
spectator fee - $10/person
RidingYes ($35.00 per rider)
non-members - $35/person/day, members - $30/person/day, millitary - $25/person/day
CampingYes
Tent: $25.00
RV: $50.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
dry camping - $25/night, electric hookups - $50/night, electric and water - $75/night
CommentMembership - $50/person. Good through the calendar year.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityPunta Gorda, FL
Address44800 Bermont Road, Punta Gorda, FL 33982
Go Back To Florida List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Port Charlotte, FL
1) Take I-75 south to exit 164
2) Merge right (east) on US-17/SR-35, continue 1.4 miles
3) Turn right on Bermont Road, continue about 18 miles
4) Turn left (north) onto Graham Road, continue about 2 miles
5) Park entrance is on the left (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact Info74MX And Offroad
44800 Bermont Road
Punta Gorda, FL 33982
(941) 875-8944
familyfunpark@icloud.com
74famfunpark.wixsite.com
Contact InfoSuperior Offroad Rentals And Service
(239) 671-8633
justices@772kick.com
CommentOnsite ATV and dirt bike rentals.

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

74MX and Offroad OHV Area Photo

74MX and Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 11/11/2018 (Thanks!)

74MX and Offroad OHV Area Photo

74MX and Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 11/11/2018 (Thanks!)

74MX and Offroad OHV Area Photo

74MX and Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 11/11/2018 (Thanks!)

74MX and Offroad OHV Area Photo

74MX and Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 11/11/2018 (Thanks!)

74MX and Offroad OHV Area Photo

74MX and Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 11/11/2018 (Thanks!)

74MX and Offroad OHV Area Photo

74MX and Offroad OHV Area

Photo Submitted 11/11/2018 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff