RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Iron Mountain Park

Wednesday, November 13, 2019

Other Names

Iron Mountain Park, Georgia

Last Known StatusOpen

This offroad park offers 150 miles of designated one way trails for ATVs, UTVs and dirt bikes that wind through 4,300 private acres. Most trails are marked and consist of rich dirt surrounded by dense woods with light to moderate elevation changes.

Recent upgrades include spacious graveled parking lots, and future plans include adding a designated campground with RV hookup sites. Primitive camping is currently permitted for an additional fee.

The property also offers Yamaha UTV/SxS rentals that come with helmets and fuel. The park also has an amphitheater for live music concerts. Call before you haul.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenFriday 8am-11pm, Saturday 8am-11pm, Sunday 8am-6pm, Monday 9am-6pm
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYeshelmets and goggles required for all riders and drivers
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingYesmachines must have working lights
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trail
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size4,300 acres (7 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail150
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1600 to 1800 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis trail has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis private land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (E)Chevron (706) 867-0806
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (E)Chevron (706) 867-0806
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (E)Etowah River Campground (706) 867-7528
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (E)Etowah River Campground (706) 867-7528
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (E)Etowah River Campground (706) 867-7528
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteRV hookups coming summer 2020
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (E)Chevron (706) 867-0806

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($10.00 per person)
Passenger fee is $10/first day, $5/additional day; Youth Driver age 9-15 $20; kids 8 and under - free
RidingYes ($25.00 per OHV)
Friday through Monday Weekend Pass  - $80/any vehicle
CampingYes
Tent: $20.00
RV: $20.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
CommentPricing is $25-$40 depending on machine. Riders 16 and over: MX dirt bike or ATV - $25 Monday and Friday; Saturday, Sunday and Holidays - $35; additional day - $20. UTV/SxS - $30 Monday and Friday, Sunday and Holidays - $40; additional day - $30. Kids 8 and under - free.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityDahlonega, GA
Address116 Iron Mountain Pkwy, Dahlonega, GA 30533
Go Back To Georgia List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Dawsonville, GA
1) Take Hwy 136 west about 7 miles
2) Turn right (north) onto Hwy 342, continue 2.4 miles
3) Turn right (north-east) onto MAx Wehunt Road, continue 1.2 miles
4) Turn right (east) onto Hwy 52, continue about 4 miles
5) Park entrance is on the right (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoIron Mountain Park
116 Iron Mountain Pkwy
Dahlonega, GA 30533
(706) 216-7275
accounts@ironmountainresort.com
ironmountainresort.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Iron Mountain Park Trail Photo

Iron Mountain Park Trail

Photo Submitted 6/13/2019 (Thanks!)

Iron Mountain Park Trail Photo

Yamaha Motorcycle on a Dirt Trail

Photo Submitted 6/13/2019 (Thanks!)

Iron Mountain Park Trail Photo

Three UTVs Parked in Tall Grass

Photo Submitted 6/13/2019 (Thanks!)

Iron Mountain Park Trail Photo

Iron Mountain Park Logo

Photo Submitted 6/13/2019 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff