RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Lookout Mountain

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Caribou-targhee National Forest, Palisades Ranger District, Hawley Gulch, Poison Flat, Wolverine Creek, Leaning Fir, Table Rock Campground, Snake River

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Caribou-Targhee National Forest offers some really nice ATV trails and dirt roads to explore. Most of the trails can be described as mostly smooth but narrow and twisty with light to moderate elevation changes.

Poison Flat and Tablerock Campground are the preferred staging areas for those on four wheelers but those looking for single track trails should just keep heading east until you hit Wolverine Creek, Burns Creek or Black Canyon trailheads.

Group camping is permitted at Tablerock Campground and while there are no individual campsites, ATVs can enter and exit the campground to access the Hawley Gulch Trail. Kelly Island Campground is about 5 miles west and offers 14 sites overlooking the Snake River, but no direct offroad access to the trails.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYes
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYes(WA, OR, NV, UT, MT)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Some Areaspermitted on designated forest service roads
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areas(maximum width 50 inches)
permitted on designated forest service roads
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $50.00
RV: $50.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Table Rock Campground Fee - $50/first night, $1/person/day thereafter

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityRirie, ID
AddressKelly Canyon Road, Ririe, ID 83443
Go Back To Idaho List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Idaho Falls, ID
1) Take Hwy 26 east about 20 miles
2) Turn left (north) onto N160E, continue 2 miles
3) Turn right (east) onto E100N, continue 1.2 miles
4) Turn right (east) onto Heise Road (road name will change to Kelly Canyon Road), continue 5.8 miles
5) Poison Flat Staging Area will be on the right (south).

For Table Rock Campground:
6) Veer slight right past Poison Flat, continue 1.25 miles
7) Campground is on the left (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCaribou-targhee National Forest
1405 Hollipark Drive
Idaho Falls, ID 83401
(208) 557-5900
mailroom_r4_caribou_targhee@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size6,400 acres (10 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail30
Climate TypeForest
Elevation5000 to 6500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineRirie, ID
Diesel DieselRirie, ID
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (SW)Kelly Island Campground (208) 524-7500
RV Hookups RV HookupRirie, ID
RV Dump Station RV DisposalRirie, ID
Primitive Camping CampgroundRirie, ID
Convenience Store Conv StoreRirie, ID
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff