RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Indian Creek

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Caribou-targhee National Forest, Palisades Ranger District, Swan Valley, Snake River, Fall Creek, Echo Canyon, Horse Creek, Long Gulch, Rash Canyon, Commissary Ridge, Deadhorse Ridge

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of southeastern Idaho offers miles of designated ATV and single track loops that are marked. Many are twisty and narrow and is a good mix of hardpack with light to moderate elevation changes.

This trail system is very large but there are several staging areas that offers flat grassy parking with information kiosks. Primitive camping is permitted but there are no services so bring your own supplies.

The area is very scenic and offers rugged mountain views and plenty of wildlife, so plan to stay at least a couple days to explore it all.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesIdaho OHV Registration Sticker
Dates OpenApril 15 through December 14
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedYes(WA, OR, NV, UT, MT)
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates 4x4s / Jeeps (registered)Some Areaspermitted on designated forest service roads
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Some Areas(maximum width 50 inches)
permitted on designated forest service roads
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySwan Valley, ID
Go Back To Idaho List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Idaho Falls, ID
1) Take US-26 east about 45 miles
2) Turn left (south) onto Snake River Road/NF-58, continue 1.3 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto FS Road 77, continue 1.5 miles
4) Echo Valley Staging Area is on the left.

For South Fork Fall Creek Staging Area:
5) Continue past Echo Valley Staging Area 4 miles
6) Staging area is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoCaribou-targhee National Forest
1405 Hollipark Drive
Idaho Falls, ID 83401
(208) 557-5900
mailroom_r4_caribou_targhee@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size96,000 acres (150 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail100
Climate TypeForest
Elevation5300 to 7500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has some steep hills.Some
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has many single track trails.Many
RoadsThis national forest has some roads.Some
ShadeThis national forest has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineSwan Valley, ID
Diesel DieselSwan Valley, ID
Potable Water WaterSwan Valley, ID
RV Hookups RV HookupSwan Valley, ID
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSwan Valley, ID
Primitive Camping CampgroundSwan Valley, ID
Convenience Store Conv StoreSwan Valley, ID
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff