RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Lincoln Trail Motosports

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Lincoln Trail Motosports, Illinois

Last Known StatusOpen

This OHV park has miles of woods trails plus four motocross tracks that consist of a vet, practice, peewee and the new "Bomber Track" a fast flowing track with numerous elevation changes. Membership is required and day, annual and family passes are offered. 110-Octance race fuel can be purchased at the park. Call before you haul as park may close temporarily during inclement weather.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesIL DNR OHV Public Access Permit
Dates OpenTuesday through Sunday 9am-5pm (weather dependent)
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
membership required - $5/day, $80/year, $100/family
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCasey, IL
Address649 County Road 2150 East, Casey, IL 62420
Go Back To Illinois List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Charleston, IL
1) Take CR-130 south about 4.6 miles
2) Turn left (east) on Westfield Road, continue 1.5 miles
3) Turn right (south) on CR-5, continue 3 miles
4) Turn right at T-intersection, continue 10 miles
5) Turn left on US-40, continue .6 miles
6) Turn right on CR-2150E, continue about .5 miles. Park is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoLincoln Trail Motosports
649 County Road 2150 East
Casey, IL 62420
(217) 932-2041
lincolntrailmotosports@gmail.com
www.lincolntrailmotosports.com
Contact InfoIllinois DNR
1 Natural Resources Way
Springfield, IL 62702-1271
(217) 782-7481
(217) 785-0075
www.dnr.illinois.gov
CommentOHV Sticker Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Lincoln Trail Motosports OHV Area Photo

Lincoln Trail Motosports OHV Area

Photo Submitted 4/8/2019 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size280 acres
Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeForest
Elevation500 to 600 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has little rocks.Little
TreesThe OHV area has many trees.Many
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has many large jumps.Many
BermsThe OHV area has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineOn Site
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (W)Casey's General Store (217) 923-3400
Potable Water WaterOn Sitebike spray wash, ice and water available
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Casey KOA (217) 932-5319 or (800) 562-9113
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Casey KOA (217) 932-5319 or (800) 562-9113
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (W)Jumpin Jimmy's Marathon (217) 923-5091
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff