RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Tama County OHV Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Iowa River, Mud Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This 300 acre park has about 15 miles of narrow woods trails with moderate elevation changes and a motocross track. The trails form nice long loops and winds near the scenic Iowa River. The terrain is mostly hard packed and smooth with some cool bridge crossings.

The park has a large staging area plus a campground with 10 electric and water sites and 13 primitive sites.

The park is open daily, year-round but all machines must display a current Iowa DNR sticker. Be sure to say thanks to Club S.P.O.R.T. for maintaining this property.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesIowa DNR Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (62 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 62 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required for all riders, operators and passengers
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Commentthree-wheelers prohibited
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandCounty Land
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $10.00
RV: $10.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityTama, IA
Address408 South State Street, Tama, IA 52339
Go Back To Iowa List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Des Moines, IA
1) Take I-80 east to exit 191
2) Turn right (north) on US-63, continue 3.5 miles
3) Turn left (west) on US-6/US-63, continue 2 miles
4) Turn right (north) on US-63, continue 14 miles
5) Park entrance is on the right (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoClub S.P.O.R.T.
P.O. Box 412
Toledo, IA 52342
(641) 484-4236
(641) 484-2875
tamaohv@gmail.com
schyma@micaonline.org
Contact InfoIowa DNR
(515) 281-5918
www.iowadnr.gov
CommentIowa OHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Tama County OHV Area Photo

Tama County OHV Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 3/19/2015 (Thanks!)

Tama County OHV Area Photo

Tama County OHV Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 4/3/2016 (Thanks!)

Tama County OHV Area Photo

Tama County OHV Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 11/8/2018 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size300 acres
Miles Of Trail15
Climate TypeForest
Elevation810 to 830 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis OHV area has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has no sandy areas.None
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has little rocks.Little
TreesThe OHV area has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis OHV area has no steep hills.None
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis county land has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (N)Casey's General Store (641) 484-4623
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (N)Casey's General Store (641) 484-4623
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (N)Casey's General Store (641) 484-4623
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff