RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Cambridge OHV Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Cambridge Off Road Enterprise

Last Known StatusClosed

This 30 acre offroad park was open to ATVs, UTVs and motorcycles but we have been told it is now closed. The park featured a kids area, a motocross track, a flat track and some wooded trails. A current DNR registration sticker and club membership was required.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesIowa DNR Sticker
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (62 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesProhibited
Motocross Helmet RequiredYeshelmets required for all riders, operators and passengers
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Commentthree-wheelers prohibited
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size30 acres
Miles Of Trail2
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation850 to 875 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintainedpark grounds built and and maintained by club members
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Somecan get muddy after rain
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Small JumpsThis trail has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis trail has few large jumps.Few
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
IntersectionsThis trail has some intersections.Some
Rider TrafficThe private land has few rider traffic on typical days.Few
ShadeThis private land has few shaded areas.Few
Ranges/GunfireThis private land has no shooting ranges or gunfire.None
HazardsThis trail has no hazards.None
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Kum & Go (515) 383-2276
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Kum & Go (515) 383-2276
Potable Water Water20-30 Miles (NE)Twin Anchors Campground (641) 377-2243
RV Hookups RV Hookup20-30 Miles (NE)Twin Anchors Campground (641) 377-2243
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NW)Ames Water Pollution and Control Facility (515) 239-5150
Primitive Camping Campground20-30 Miles (NE)Twin Anchors Campground (641) 377-2243
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Kum & Go (515) 383-2276

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
*A club membership is required.  Annual membership dues are aproximately $100/rider or $150/family.
Camping(None)
Comment* see official park website for membership details and current pricing

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCambridge, IA
Address1000 Center Street, Cambridge, IA 50046
Go Back To Iowa List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Des Moines, IA
1) Take I-35 north to exit 102
2) Turn right (east) off the exit ramp on SR-210, continue 1.9 miles
3) Turn left (north) on SR-211, follow to park.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 1/3/2012 (Thanks!)

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

Kawasaki KX Motorcycle jumping at Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 3/29/2012 (Thanks!)

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

OHV at Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/15/2012 (Thanks!)

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

OHV at Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/15/2012 (Thanks!)

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

OHV at Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/15/2012 (Thanks!)

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

RV Trailer Staging Area and Camping at Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/15/2012 (Thanks!)

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

OHV at Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/15/2012 (Thanks!)

Cambridge OHV Trail Photo

OHV at Cambridge OHV Park Trail

Photo Submitted 5/15/2012 (Thanks!)

© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff