RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Bogie's Adventures

Saturday, September 14, 2019

Other Names

Grouse Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This offroad park offers a 5.3 miles long woods loop with shallow creek and gravel crossings, light to moderate elevation changes and terrain for both amateur and advanced riders. Primitive camping is permitted and there is plenty of room for large trailers.

The property is open daily from 9am to 4pm but if there are no visitors by 2pm the park will close for maintenance. Recent upgrades include a large gravel parking area and bonfire pit for an evening fire (weather permitting).

Please note that the main entrance road has a low bridge crossing that can overflow during wet weather conditions and become impassable, so call first to check status before heading out.

All riders are required to wear helmets and boots. Only dirt bikes are permitted, trails are mostly narrow single track. No ATVs or UTVs.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenDaily 9am-4pm
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYeshelmets and boots required
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNoriding permitted during daylight hours
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($3.00 per person)
spectator fee - $3/day or $5/two days
RidingYes ($15.00 per rider)
$10/rider/day or $15/rider/two days
CampingYes
Tent: $5.00
RV: $5.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
CommentCash only.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityLatham, KS
Address33387 2nd Road, Latham, KS 67072
Go Back To Kansas List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Wichita, KS
1) Take US-400 east about 30 miles
2) Turn right (south) onto Stony Creek Road, continue about 9 miles
3) Turn left (east) onto Blaine Street, continue 2 blocks
4) Turn right (south) onto Main Street/Stony Creek Road, continue 7 miles
5) Turn left (east) onto 12th Road, continue 3.8 miles
6) Turn left (north) onto 321st Road, continue 1.3 miles
7) Turn right (east) onto 2nd Road, continue .4 miles and cross low water bridge (do not cross during high water!)
8) Park entrance is on the right (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBogie's Adventures
33387 2nd Road
Latham, KS 67072
(620) 965-2024
conniebogle59@gmail.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Bogie's Adventures Trail Photo

Bogie's Adventures Trail

Photo Submitted 2/13/2016 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size80 acres
Miles Of Trail5
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1350 to 1400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis private land has no roads.None
ShadeThis private land has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline30+ Miles (E)P&J Quickmart (620) 374-2349
Diesel Diesel30+ Miles (E)P&J Quickmart (620) 374-2349
Potable Water Water30+ Miles (NE)Fall River State Park (620) 637-2213
RV Hookups RV Hookup30+ Miles (NE)Fall River State Park (620) 637-2213
RV Dump Station RV Disposal30+ Miles (NE)Fall River State Park (620) 637-2213
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Siteprimitive camping permitted
Convenience Store Conv Store30+ Miles (E)P&J Quickmart (620) 374-2349
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff