RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Goodwater OHV Route

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Daniel Boone National Forest, London Ranger District, Lick Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Daniel Boone National Forest has a designated ATV trail that forms a windy loop. The trail is about three miles long and is mostly hardpacked with some light elevation changes.

The main staging area has plenty of flat parking and overlooks a scenic pond. There is no fee charged to park or ride. The trail is open daily but is only open to machines that are 50 inches wide or less.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayHalf Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySomerset, KY
AddressAcorn Mt Victory Road, Somerset, KY 42501
Go Back To Kentucky List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Somerset, KY
1) Take SR-80 east 10 miles
2) Turn right (south) on State Highway 1675, continue about 7 miles
3) Staging area is on the left (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDaniel Boone National Forest - London Ranger District
761 S. Laurel Road
London, KY 40744
(606) 864-4163
mailroom_r8_danielboone@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail3
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1100 to 1200 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineSomerset, KY
Diesel DieselSomerset, KY
Potable Water WaterSomerset, KY
RV Hookups RV HookupSomerset, KY
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSomerset, KY
Primitive Camping CampgroundSomerset, KY
Convenience Store Conv StoreSomerset, KY
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff