RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

White Sulphur OHV Trail System

Tuesday, July 16, 2019

Other Names

White Sulphur ATV Trail, White Sulpher ATV Trail, Morehead OHV Route, Daniel Boone National Forest, Cumberland Ranger District, Cave Run Lake, White Sulphur Horse Camp

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Daniel Boone National Forest has about 17 miles of ATV trails that form long loops. The trails are mostly hardpacked but rugged with some moderate elevation changes. The trails are marked with orange diamond blazes on the trees.

Visitors should note that while the trails are open year-round, motorized use is only permitted from May through November. Overnight parking is not permitted at the staging area but Clear Creek and Zilpo campgrounds are close by.

A trail permit is required to ride here which can be purchased at nearby vendors or by contacting the Cumberland Ranger District.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYes
Dates OpenMay 15 - November 30
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibitedcamping is not permitted at trailhead or along trail
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNoriding hours sunrise to sunset
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on designated trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($7.00 per rider)
Three Day Pass - $15; Annual Pass - $40
CampingYes
Tent: $12.00
RV: $12.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
White Sulpher Horse Camp Fee

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySalt Lick, KY
Go Back To Kentucky List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Lexington, KY
1) Take I-64 east to exit 123
2) Turn right (south-east) onto SR-60, continue 6.5 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto SR-211, continue 3.7 miles
4) Turn left (east) onto Clear Creek Road, continue about 1 mile
5) Turn left (north) onto Sulpher Branch Road, continue about 2.5 miles
6) Staging area is on the left (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDaniel Boone National Forest - Cumberland Ranger District
2375 KY 801 South
Morehead, KY 40351
(606) 784-6428
mailroom_r8_danielboone@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
CommentPress extension 2 for trail status.

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

White Sulphur Trail Photo

White Sulphur OHV Trail System

Photo Submitted 12/3/2015 (Thanks!)

White Sulphur Trail Photo

Honda CRF motorcycle parked on trail with scenic background.

Photo Submitted 6/10/2019 (Thanks!)

White Sulphur Trail Photo

White Sulphur OHV Trail System

Photo Submitted 7/14/2019 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail17
Climate TypeForest
Elevation750 to 900 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintainedtrails are marked with orange diamond-shaped blazes
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (NW)Cave Run Food Mart (606) 683-2528
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (NW)Cave Run Food Mart (606) 683-2528
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (S)Clear Creek Campground (606) 784-6428
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SE)Zilpo Campground (606) 784-6428
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SE)Zilpo Campground (606) 784-6428
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (S)White Sulpher Horse Camp (606) 784-6428 **open to horseback riders only**
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (NW)Cave Run Food Mart (606) 683-2528
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff