RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Straight Creek OHV Route

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Daniel Boone National Forest, Stearns Ranger District, Indian Head Road, Koger Creek, Long Hollow, Lake Cumberland

Last Known StatusOpen

This trail is only one mile long but is rated as mostly easy. The terrain can be desribed as mostly hardpacked with some gravel and light elevation changes, making this a good spot for a beginner. Trail is open year-round and there is no fee charged to ride but the staging area is small.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayHalf Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityWhitley City, KY
AddressIndian Head Road, Whitley City, KY 42653
Go Back To Kentucky List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Somerset, KY
1) Take US-27 south about 17 miles
2) Turn right (west) onto Hwy 927, continue 1.5 miles
3) Turn left (south) onto William Siding Road, continue 2.5 miles
4) Staging area is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDaniel Boone National Forest - Stearns Ranger District
3320 US 27 North
Whitley City, KY 42653
(606) 376-5323
mailroom_r8_danielboone@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail1
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1200 to 1250 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has almost all beginner terrain.All
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has no intermediate level terrain.None
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineWhitley City, KY
Diesel DieselWhitley City, KY
Potable Water WaterWhitley City, KY
RV Hookups RV HookupWhitley City, KY
RV Dump Station RV DisposalWhitley City, KY
Primitive Camping CampgroundWhitley City, KY
Convenience Store Conv StoreWhitley City, KY
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff