RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

West Kentucky ATV Recreational Area

Monday, September 30, 2019

Other Names

Barnsley Hills

Last Known StatusOpen

This offroad park opened to the public summer 2017 and offers about 20+ miles of trails that wind through 865 acres of hardwood forest and hills. The park has a designated gravel staging area with restroom facilities.

The trails are open to ATVs, UTVs and dirt bikes and cater to all skill riding levels. Most of the terrain consists of gentle elevation changes and hardpacked dirt and gravel roads with the occasional mud pit

There is no fee charged to park or ride but all riders must wear a helmet. The trails are open daily except during holidays and deer hunting season but may close on short notice due to inclement weather. Call before you haul.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenMonday though Friday 7am-2pm, Weekends 7am-6pm
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Rule Enforcement
CommentPark closes during deer hunting season and for wet weather conditions.
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandCounty Land

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityMadisonville, KY
Address5699 Hopkinsville Road, Madisonville, KY 42431
Go Back To Kentucky List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Madisonville, KY
1) Take US-41 south about 10 miles
2) Turn right (west) onto Landfill Road, continue .1 miles
3) Staging area is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoWest Kentucky ATV Recreational Area
5699 Hopkinsville Road
Madisonville, KY 42431
(270) 383-5190
hopkinscounty.ky.gov

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

West Kentucky ATV Area Trail Photo

West Kentucky ATV Recreational Area Trail

Photo Submitted 9/13/2019 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size856 acres (1 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail21
Climate TypeForest
Elevation450 to 600 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis county land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis county land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis county land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineMadisonville, KY
Diesel DieselMadisonville, KY
Potable Water WaterMadisonville, KY
RV Hookups RV HookupMadisonville, KY
RV Dump Station RV DisposalMadisonville, KY
Primitive Camping CampgroundMadisonville, KY
Convenience Store Conv StoreMadisonville, KY
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff