RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

The Holler

Thursday, July 01, 2021

Other Names

The Holler, Kentucky

Last Known StatusOpen

This private park offers about 30 miles of pure single track trails that wind through boulders, rolling hills, large trees, lots of elevation changes and several creek crossings. There is terrain for all skill levels and there are plans to add more more trails in the future.

Day passes are available but members get discounts on camping and cabin rentals. The property has 12 RV sites, each with electric and water hookups, and there is a dump station onsite. There is no fee charged for primitive camping but reservations are required for RV and cabin rentals which can be made online. Other amenities include a bike wash station.

The park is open to dirt bikes only and caters to woods and enduro riders. Membership details are posted on the parks website.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($30.00 per rider)
Day Pass - $30/rider. Check website for membership details.
CampingYes
Tent: $0.00
RV: $0.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
call or check website for RV and cabin rental rates
CommentMembers get discount on RV and cabin rental rates.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingVery Good
Recommended Stay1-2 Days
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityClay City, KY
Address1570 Little Hardwicks Creek Road, Clay City, KY 40312
Go Back To Kentucky List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Lexington, KY
1) Take I-64 East to Exit 98
2) Merge onto Bert T Combs Mountain Pkwy, continue about 18 miles to Exit 18
3) Turn right (south) off the exit ramp onto Hardwicks Creek Road, continue 3 miles
4) Turn right (east) onto Little Hardwicks Creek Road, continue 1.5 miles
5) Park entrance is on the right (west).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoKentucky XC Racing
1570 Little Hardwicks Creek Road
Clay City, KY 40312
(606) 230-3926
info@k-xcr.com
kxcracing.com
Contact InfoStay Over Campground Reservations
3040 KY Highway 11
Campton, KY 41301
(606) 268-8787
info@stayovernow.com
stayovernow.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size1,750 acres (3 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail30
Climate TypeForest
Elevation700 to 1350 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis trail has some rocks.Some
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has many steep hills.Many
Water CrossingsThe trail has some water crossings.Some
Small JumpsThis trail has some small jumps.Some
Large JumpsThis trail has few large jumps.Few
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private land has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis private land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis private land has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (NW)Shell (606) 663-5000
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (NW)Shell (606) 663-5000
Potable Water WaterOn Site
RV Hookups RV HookupOn Site
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn Site
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn Site
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (NW)Shell (606) 663-5000
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff