RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Frog Capital MX

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Frog Capital MX, Louisiana

Last Known StatusClosed

This facility at one time offered a professionally built one mile long outdoor national style track and separate peewee track for beginner riders and small quads but is now closed. This listing will remain up for historical purposes and to save you a wasted trip.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenClosed
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise LimitYes (98 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersSome Areassmall quads only permitted on peewee track
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic
Max Engine Size65 cc Max
Min Engine Size50 cc Min
CommentTadpole Track

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
peewee track - $10
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityRayne, LA
Address674 Lavergne Road, Rayne LA 70578
Go Back To Louisiana List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Rayne, LA
1) Take I-10 to exit 87
2) Turn north onto SR-35, continue 2.4 miles
3) Turn right (east) on Lavergne Road, continue .1 miles toward track entrance.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size20 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation20 to 30 ft.
Loose DirtThis track has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
DustThe track has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis track has no rocks.None
TreesThe track has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis track has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe track has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis track has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis track has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe track has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis private park has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis private park has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis private park has no roads.None
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (S)Frog City Travel Plaza (337) 334-7837
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (S)Frog City Travel Plaza (337) 334-7837
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (SE)Frog City RV Park (337) 873-9085
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)Frog City RV Park (337) 873-9085
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)Frog City RV Park (337) 873-9085
Primitive Camping Campground30+ Miles (W)Sam Houston Jones State Park Campground (337) 855-2665 or (888) 677-7264
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (S)Frog City Travel Plaza (337) 334-7837
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff