RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Houlton To Phair Junction ATV Trail

Thursday, November 4, 2021

Other Names

North Street, Southern Bangor and Aroostook Trail

Last Known StatusClosed For Season  (due to wet and freeze thaw conditions)

This multiple use trail is actually an old railroad bed that consists of hard packed dirt and crushed gravel with light elevation changes, making it a good choice for beginners. The trail is linear and heads in a north and south direction and offers some nice views of surrounding farmlands, rivers and lakes.

There are several access points with some picnic areas along the route, but the main staging area is located at the Maine Visitor Information Center in Houlton, but the actual trailhead is located behind a grocery store off Ludlow Road. From here the trail is about 40 miles long each way, but there are plenty of opportunities to get food and gas when riding by nearby towns.

The trail is open to motorized use from late spring to early fall. During the winter months snowmobiles are permitted.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMaine ATV Registration
Dates OpenOpen daily except during mud season.
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoATVs and motorcycles must be registered in Maine. No reciprocity with other states.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (60 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 60 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandCity Land, County Land

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHoulton, ME
AddressLudlow Road, Houlton, ME 04730
Go Back To Maine List
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Bangor, ME
1) Take I-95 to exit 302
2) Turn left (north) off the exit ramp onto North Street, continue .2 miles
3) Turn left (west) onto Ludlow Road, continue .2 miles
4) Look for Maine Visitor Information Center, park here.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMaine Bureau of Parks And Lands - ATV Program
22 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333-0022
(207) 287-3821
dacf@maine.gov
www.maine.gov
Contact InfoMaine Department of Inland Fisheries And Wildlife
284 State Street
Augusta, ME 04333-0041
(207) 287-8000
moses.informe.org
CommentMaine OHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Houlton To Phair Junction Trail Photo

Houlton To Phair Junction ATV Trail

Photo Submitted 7/29/2019 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail40
Climate TypeForest
Elevation350 to 400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis county land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis county land has mostly roads.Mostly
ShadeThis county land has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Shell (207) 532-0785
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Shell (207) 532-0785
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (N)My Brother's Place Campground (207) 532-6739
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (N)My Brother's Place Campground (207) 532-6739
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (N)My Brother's Place Campground (207) 532-6739
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)My Brother's Place Campground (207) 532-6739
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Shell (207) 532-0785
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff