RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Eaton Mountain MX

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Eaton Mountain Motocross

Last Known StatusDestroyed

Located within a ski park, this natural terrain track was surrounded by trees and had challenging elevation changes due to being built into a side of a hill. The track had a cement starting gate and was open to both quads and motorcycles but is now closed. The onsite campground area has also been discontinued.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit Required
Dates OpenTrack no longer exists.
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip Flags
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesProhibited
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
Riding(Unknown)
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CitySkowhegan, ME
Go Back To Maine List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Skowhegan, ME
1) Take US-2 east about 5 miles
2) Turn right (south) on Lambert Road, follow toward track entrance.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation200 to 400 ft.
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineSkowhegan, ME
Diesel DieselSkowhegan, ME
Potable Water WaterSkowhegan, ME
RV Hookups RV HookupSkowhegan, ME
RV Dump Station RV DisposalSkowhegan, ME
Primitive Camping CampgroundSkowhegan, ME
Convenience Store Conv StoreSkowhegan, ME
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff