RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Summerhaven Use Area

Tuesday, March 24, 2020

Other Names

Summerhaven Trails, Summer Haven Use Area, Sanford Road, Tyler Pond

Last Known StatusClosed For Season

This area offers a well marked seven mile long trail loop with single and double track sections plus several side trails to explore. The terrain is mostly hardpacked with light elevation changes but expect to encounter several deep mud holes throughout the year. A section of the trail even winds near a nice picnic area overlooking Tyler Pond.

This trail system is open daily except during mud season (early spring) but call first since exact dates vary.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMaine ATV Registration
Dates OpenOpen daily except during mud season.
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoATVs and motorcycles must be registered in Maine. No reciprocity with other states.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (60 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 60 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, Gravel Pit
LandState Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityAugusta, ME
AddressSummerhaven Road, Augusta, ME 04330
Go Back To Maine List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Augusta, ME
1) Take SR-27 north (Mt. Vernon Ave) about 5 miles
2) Turn left (west) on Summerhaven Road, continue about .7 miles.
3) Staging area is on the left.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBureau of Parks And Lands - ORV Division / ATV Program
22 State House Station
Augusta, ME 04333
(207) 287-4958
(207) 287-2345
www.mainerec.com
Contact InfoMaine Department of Inland Fisheries And Wildlife
284 State Street
Augusta, ME 04333-0041
(207) 287-8000
moses.informe.org
CommentMaine OHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Summerhaven Trail Photo

Summerhaven Use Area Trail

Photo Submitted 10/15/2016 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size128 acres
Miles Of Trail8
Climate TypeForest
Elevation250 to 350 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has mostly sandy areas.Mostly
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis trail has few large jumps.Few
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has some sand or gravel pits.Some
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis state forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis state forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (SE)North Augusta Market (207) 622-3334
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (SE)North Augusta Market (207) 622-3334
Potable Water WaterAugusta, ME
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (SE)Augusta Gardiner KOA (207) 582-5086
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (SE)Augusta Gardiner KOA (207) 582-5086
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (SE)Augusta Gardiner KOA (207) 582-5086
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (SE)North Augusta Market (207) 622-3334
© 2020 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff