RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Back 40 MX

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Valley Motosports Park, Red Barn Rd.

Last Known StatusOpen

Formerly known as Valley Motosports Park, Back 40 MX features a one mile long motocross track with some natural hills and terrain. Elevation ranges from about 300 to 400 feet. Call before you haul.

Track Map... Nearby ATV Tracks...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenTuesday and Thursday 12pm-dusk
Spark ArrestorNoA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is not required but is always recommended.
Noise LimitNo
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVs
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial
MX TRACK  Motocross Track
FeaturesPublic, Watered, Groomed, Starting Gate
Max Engine SizeNo Maximum
Min Engine SizeNo Minimum

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($20.00 per rider)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityNorridgewock, ME
Address31 Red Barn Road, Norridgewock, ME 04957
Go Back To Maine List
Street Map
Track MapGo To Track Map
From: Norridgewock, ME
1) Take Ward Hill Road north 3.1 miles
2) Turn right (east) on Red Barn Road, continue 1 miles
3) Track entrance is on the right (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoBack 40 MX
31 Red Barn Road
Norridgewock, ME 04957
(207) 431-9906
back40mx@hotmail.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size100 acres
Climate TypeUrban/man-made
Elevation350 to 400 ft.
HazardsThis track has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis track has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis track has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis track has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineNorridgewock, ME
Diesel DieselNorridgewock, ME
Potable Water WaterNorridgewock, ME
RV Hookups RV HookupNorridgewock, ME
RV Dump Station RV DisposalNorridgewock, ME
Primitive Camping CampgroundNorridgewock, ME
Convenience Store Conv StoreNorridgewock, ME
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff