RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Garrett Trail System

Sunday, August 11, 2019

Other Names

Snaggy Mountain Road, Lake Herrington, Lake Koshare, Murley Run Creek, Bull Gold Run Creek, Garrett State Forest, Briar Ridge, Herrington Lake, Lake Koshare

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Garrett State Forest offers an old logging road that is open to OHV use between mid March through mid December. The trail mainly consists of hard packed gravel with light elevation changes, making this a good place to explore on a dual sport motorcycle or 4x4.

The trail begins at the intersection of Cranesville Road and heads south about 3 miles along Snaggy Mountain Road and ends at the bridge near Herrington Lake.

Maple, cherry and oak trees make up this hardwood forest scenery and turkey, black bear and deer can be seen.

Overnight parking is not permitted at the staging area but nearby Swallow Falls State Park offers camping facilities.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMD DNR Registraton Sticker
Dates OpenMarch 16 - December 15
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (84 dB)maximum sound level at 50'
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsSome Areas
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSSome Areas
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on designated trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRating
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityOakland, MD
Go Back To Maryland List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Friendsville, MD
1) Take SR-42 south about 4.3 miles
2) At intersection turn right on Bishoff Road, continue 2.2 miles
3) At intersection turn right (west) on Sang Run Road, continue 5.6 miles
4) At T-intersection turn left (south) on Cranesville Road, continue 5.5 miles
5) Turn right (west) on Snaggy Mountain Road, continue .25 miles
6) Staging area is on the right.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoGarrett State Forest
1431 Potomac Camp Road
Oakland, MD 21550
(301) 334-2038
socialmedia.dnr@maryland.gov
dnr.maryland.gov
Contact InfoMaryland Department of Natural Resources
dnr.maryland.gov
CommentORV Registration Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Garrett Trail System Photo

Garrett Trail System

Photo Submitted 3/2/2015 (Thanks!)

Garrett Trail System Photo

Garrett Trail System

Photo Submitted 3/2/2015 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size7,000 acres (11 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail3
Climate TypeForest
Elevation2300 to 2500 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has no loose dirt.None
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has no mud after it rains.None
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis state forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis state forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (SE)7-11 (301) 334-1199
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (SE)7-11 (301) 334-1199
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (NE)Swallow Falls State Park Campground (888) 432-2267
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (NE)Swallow Falls State Park Campground (888) 432-2267
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (NE)Swallow Falls State Park Campground (888) 432-2267
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (NE)Swallow Falls State Park Campground (888) 432-2267
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (SE)7-11 (301) 334-1199
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff