RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Evart Motorcycle Trail

Monday, March 29, 2021

Other Names

Pere Marquette State Forest, Chippewa River State Forest, Strawberry Lake

Last Known StatusOpen

Open to motorcycles only, this 22-mile long single track trail offers moderate elevation changes with a nice mix of sand, loose dirt, roots, rocks and some hard pack. The trail is technical and is geared for experienced riders.

The staging area is small but forms a loop, making it easy to get in and out. There is an informational kiosk and vault toilet but no other amenities. The trail heads north toward Sunrise Lake before heading south back to the staging area.

There is no fee charged to park or ride but all dirt bikes must display a current Michigan ORV Sticker.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMI ORV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoMI ORV permit required.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (94 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (24 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYesrequired by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedno trailblazing
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityEvart, MI
Address7 Mile Road, Evart, MI 49631
Go Back To Michigan List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Grand Rapids, MI
1) Take US-131 north to exit 153
2) Turn right (east) onto US-10, continue about 15 miles
3) Turn left (north) onto 100th Ave/Lucas Road, continue 1 mile
4) Turn left (west) onto 7 Mile Road, continue about 2 miles
5) Staging area is on the right (north).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMichigan Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box 30181
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1204
dnr-trails@michigan.gov
www.michigan.gov
CommentMichigan ORV Sticker Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size12,800 acres (20 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail22
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1150 to 1400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Heavily Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has few sand or gravel pits.Few
Single TrackThis state forest has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis state forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis state forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline1-5 Miles (E)Wesco (231) 734-6664
Diesel Diesel1-5 Miles (E)Wesco (231) 734-6664
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (E)Riverside Park Campground (231) 734-2181
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (E)Riverside Park Campground (231) 734-2181
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (E)Riverside Park Campground (231) 734-2181
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (E)Riverside Park Campground (231) 734-2181
Convenience Store Conv Store1-5 Miles (E)Wesco (231) 734-6664
© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff