RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Missaukee Junction Trail

Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Alt Names

Missaukee Junction Long Lake Trails, North Missaukee Trails

Last Known StatusOpen

This is a 15-mile long trail that forms a one way loop through a dense forest. The terrain has light elevation changes and is mostly smooth and fast.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCadillac, MI
AddressE 30 Road, Cadillac, MI 49601
Go Back To Michigan List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Cadillac, MI
1) Take US-131 north about 3 miles
2) Turn left (west) onto E 30 Road, continue about .5 miles
3) Staging area is on the right (north).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandState Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood    
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMI ORV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (94 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (50 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermitted(maximum width 50 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYesrequired by state law
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Cross CountryProhibitedstay on trail
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet recommends that all riders obtain motorcycle insurance or ATV / UTV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMichigan Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box 30181
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1204
dnr-parksandrecreation@michigan.gov
www.michigan.gov
CommentMI ORV Sticker Info

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Miles Of Trail15
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1350 to 1450 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis state forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis state forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little
');

GPS POINTS

');

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidCadillac, MI
Gasoline GasolineCadillac, MI
Diesel DieselCadillac, MI
Potable Water WaterCadillac, MI
RV Hookups RV HookupCadillac, MI
RV Dump Station RV DisposalCadillac, MI
Primitive Camping CampgroundCadillac, MI
Convenience Store Conv StoreCadillac, MI
Swimming Swim AreaCadillac, MI
Body of Water Water BodyCadillac, MI
Boating Launch Boat RampCadillac, MI
© 2018 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff