RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Dan Raymond Park

Thursday, July 11, 2019

Other Names

Muskegon Motorcycle Club, Minnie Creek

Last Known StatusOpen  (Open To Members Only)

Founded in 1920 by Dan Raymond, the Muskegon Motorcycle Club is one of the oldest clubs in the country and offers members 200 acres of woods trails, motocross track and even a steep hill climb known as 'The Wall' .

Camping is permitted and there plenty of wooded sites to choose from. The club hosts numerous events throughout the year that range from harescrambles, dirt drags, motocross races, trials, ice races, hill climbs and more.

Membership is required to access the property whcih can be obtained to the bottom of this listing for the contact info.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorRecommendedA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is recommended.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track
LandPrivately Owned / Commercial

FEES & PASSES

Parking(Unknown)
Entry(Unknown)
RidingYes ($0.00)
Camping(Unknown)
CommentContact club for membership fee and details.

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityBridgeton, MI
Address6925 W 112th Street, Grant, MI 49327
Go Back To Michigan List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Muskegon, MI
1) Take US-31 north to exit 118
2) Turn right (north-east) onto M-120, continue 5.5 miles
3) Turn right (east) onto Ryerson Road, continue about 7 miles
4) Turn right (south) onto Dickinson Road, continue about 2.5 miles
5) Veer left (north) onto Brucker Ave, continue about 1 mile (road name changes to W 108th St)
6) Veer right to stay on W 108th St, continue about 200 ft
7) Turn right (south) onto Green Ave, park entrance is on the left (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMuskegon Motorcycle Club
P.O. Box 142
Muskegon, MI 49443
mmckatie@gmail.com
www.muskegonmotorcycleclub.com

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size200 acres
Miles Of Trail10
Climate TypeForest
Elevation650 to 700 ft.
Trail MaintenanceUnknown
Loose DirtThis OHV area has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe OHV area has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis OHV area has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe OHV area has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe OHV area has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis OHV area has little rocks.Little
TreesThe OHV area has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis OHV area has some steep hills.Some
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has some large jumps.Some
BermsThe OHV area has many berms.Many
Single TrackThis private park has many single track trails.Many
ShadeThis private park has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has some expert terrain.Some

GPS POINTS

    KEY SERVICES

    Gasoline GasolineBridgeton, MI
    Diesel DieselBridgeton, MI
    Potable Water WaterBridgeton, MI
    RV Hookups RV HookupBridgeton, MI
    RV Dump Station RV DisposalBridgeton, MI
    Primitive Camping CampgroundBridgeton, MI
    Convenience Store Conv StoreBridgeton, MI
    © 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff