RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Holly Oaks ORV Park

Monday, July 15, 2019

Other Names

Groveland ORV Park, Oakland ORV Park, Groveland Township, Holly Township, Groveland Oaks West, Kettle Lakes, Mt. Holly, Oakland County

Last Known StatusNot Yet Open

This off-road park is not yet open but is expected to open to the public sometime during the summer of July 2020. The property will feature 235 acres of scattered old sand and gravel pits with a good variety of elevation changes.

Proposed ideas include adding restrooms, events, gravel parking lot, ATV and 4x4 trails, scramble/play area and narrow single track woods trails for motorcycle. Other plans include adding a clay track for ATVs and dirt bikes plus a seperate sand track for all vehicle types.

Until this park opens, nearby places that are open to motorized use include Mounds ORV Park, Bundy Hill, St. Helen Motorsports Area and Bull Gap Trails.

Readers should note that this area still has active mining mining operations and there is currently NO VEHICULAR ACCESS allowed at this site. For current updates scroll to the bottom of this page for the contact info.

OHV Area Map... Nearby ATV OHV Areas...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMichigan ORV Sticker
Dates OpenNot Yet Open
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (94 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermittedpark is not yet open to motorcycles
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermittedpark is not yet open to ATVs
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSPermittedpark is not yet open to UTVs
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Permittedpark is not yet open to 4x4s
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permittedpark is not yet open to unregistered vehicles
2 Cycle EnginesNo Restriction
Motocross Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
AlcoholProhibited
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails, MX Track, Gravel Pit
LandCounty Land

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
EntryYes ($0.00)
Entry fee will be $15 to $25 per vehicle.
Riding(None)
Camping(Unknown)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHolly, MI
Go Back To Michigan List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMelissa Prowse (OCPR Planning Supervisor)
Oakland County Parks And Recreation
2800 Watkins Lake Road
Waterford, MI 48328
(248) 249-2801
prowsem@oakgov.com
www.oakgov.com
Contact InfoJason Fleming (Chief of Resource Management Section)
Michigan Department of Natural Resources
(517) 930-6726
flemingj@michigan.gov
www.michigan.gov
Contact InfoMichigan Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box 30181
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1204
dnr-parksandrecreation@michigan.gov
www.michigan.gov
CommentMI ORV Sticker Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Holly Oaks OHV Area Photo

Holly Oaks ORV Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Holly Oaks OHV Area Photo

Holly Oaks ORV Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/15/2019 (Thanks!)

Holly Oaks OHV Area Photo

Holly Oaks ORV Park OHV Area

Photo Submitted 7/15/2019 (Thanks!)

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size235 acres
Miles Of Trail2
Climate TypeForest
Elevation940 to 1100 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis OHV area has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe OHV area has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis OHV area has mostly sandy areas.Mostly
MudThe OHV area has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe OHV area has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis OHV area has little rocks.Little
TreesThe OHV area has some trees.Some
Steep HillsThis OHV area has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe OHV area has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis OHV area has many small jumps.Many
Large JumpsThis OHV area has few large jumps.Few
BermsThe OHV area has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis county land has many sand or gravel pits.Many
Single TrackThis county land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis county land has no roads.None
ShadeThis county land has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis OHV area has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis OHV area has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis OHV area has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis OHV area has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineHolly, MI
Diesel DieselHolly, MI
Potable Water WaterHolly, MI
RV Hookups RV HookupHolly, MI
RV Dump Station RV DisposalHolly, MI
Primitive Camping CampgroundHolly, MI
Convenience Store Conv StoreHolly, MI
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff