RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Long Lake Motorcycle Trails

Monday, December 9, 2019

Other Names

Pere Marquette State Forest, North Lake, Long Lake, Island Lake, Bullhead Lake

Last Known StatusOpen

Open to motorcycles only, this trail system offers about 22 miles of pure single track to enjoy. The trails have light to moderate elevation changes and are mostly smooth and fast.

Camping can be found a short distance away past the staging at Long Lake Campground. The campground has both water and electric hookups, plus some primitive sites set aside for tents. Other campground amenities include a swim beach, boat ramp and designated hiking trails.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMI ORV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoMI ORV permit required.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (94 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (28 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYesrequired by state law
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresSome Areas(permitted in developed campsites only)
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
CampingYes
Tent: $20.00
RV: $25.00
Addtl. Vehicle: $0.00
Long Lake Campground Fee

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityManton, MI
AddressManton, MI 49663
Go Back To Michigan List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Cadillac, MI
1) Take US-131 north about 5 miles
2) Turn right (east) onto E 24 3/4 Road, continue 1.5 miles
3) Staging area is on the right (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoMichigan Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box 30181
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1204
dnr-parksandrecreation@michigan.gov
www.michigan.gov
CommentMI ORV Sticker Info
Contact InfoLong Lake Campground
2585 Long Lake Park Road
Alpena, MI 49707
(989) 595-2401
longlake@alpenacounty.org
www.michigan.org

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size4,480 acres (7 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail22
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1250 to 1400 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has almost all berms.All
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis state forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis state forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineManton, MI
Diesel DieselManton, MI
Potable Water WaterOn SiteLong Lake Campground (989) 595-2401
RV Hookups RV HookupOn SiteLong Lake Campground (989) 595-2401
RV Dump Station RV DisposalOn SiteLong Lake Campground (989) 595-2401
Primitive Camping CampgroundOn SiteLong Lake Campground (989) 595-2401
Convenience Store Conv StoreManton, MI
© 2019 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff