RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Horseshoe Lake Motorcycle Trail

Friday, December 04, 2020

Other Names

Huron-manistee National Forest, Baldwin Ranger Station, White Cloud Ranger Station

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Huron-Manistee National Forest features 24 miles of single track trails that form several long loops. The trails that head north are open to street legal dual sports while the trails to the south are open to non-street legal motorcycles.

Trails are narrow and twisty with light to moderate elevation changes. The trails are marked and primarily consist of loose dirt with some sandy and hard pack sections. The area is open year-round but the roads and staging area are not maintained during the winter months.

There is no fee charged to park or ride but all motorcycles must display a current Michigan ORV sticker. Amenities include a large flat staging area with a vault toilet. For current conditions contact the Baldwin White Cloud Ranger District.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMI ORV Sticker
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedNoMI ORV permit required.
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (24 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on trails
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandNational Forest

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityHesperia, MI
AddressS 184th Ave, Holton, MI 49425
Go Back To Michigan List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Hesperia, MI
1) Take Hwy 20 west about 3 miles
2) Turn left (south) onto 184th Ave., continue 4.8 miles
3) Staging area is on the left (east).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoHuron-manistee NF - Baldwin White Cloud Ranger District
650 N. Michigan Ave
Baldwin, MI 49304
(231) 745-4631
sm.fs.hmnf@usda.gov
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoMichigan Department of Natural Resources
P.O. Box 30181
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-1204
dnr-trails@michigan.gov
www.michigan.gov
CommentMichigan ORV Sticker Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size500 acres (1 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail24
Climate TypeForest
Elevation650 to 725 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has mostly loose dirt.Mostly
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has no rocks.None
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has almost all single track trails.All
RoadsThis national forest has no roads.None
ShadeThis national forest has many shaded areas.Many
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

GPS POINTS

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline GasolineHesperia, MI
Diesel DieselHesperia, MI
Potable Water WaterHesperia, MI
RV Hookups RV HookupHesperia, MI
RV Dump Station RV DisposalHesperia, MI
Primitive Camping CampgroundHesperia, MI
Convenience Store Conv StoreHesperia, MI
© 2020 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff