RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Martineau Motorcycle Trails

Wednesday, May 05, 2021

Other Names

Paul Bunyan State Forest, Martineau Recreation Trails, Round River ATV Trail, Blue Trail, Steamboat Forest Road, Benedict Lake, Lester Lake, Bass Lakes, Eleventh Crow Wing Lake, Kramer Lake, Rickles Lake, Stompin Grounds Campground

Last Known StatusOpen

This part of the Paul Bunyan State Forest offers over 100+ miles of single track motorcycle trails that from many interconnecting loops. The trails consist of mostly loamy dirt with some sandy sections plus some rocky, rugged and rutted single track.

The forest is very hilly with numerous shallow ponds, which gives the trails a lot of natural flow and light to moderate elevation changes. The area is home to abundant wildlife that ranges from deer, moose, owls, ducks and bear.

Camping is permitted at the staging areas but there are no services so come prepared. Stompin Grounds Lodge and Camping is just a few miles south of the main staging area, which features full hookups, restrooms, hot showers, restaurant and bar plus direct trail access.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMN OHV Permit
Dates OpenMay - November 1
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)OHMs not to exceed distance of 20 inches
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle Width
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsProhibited
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for operators under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking Camping
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedstay on the trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size150,113 acres (235 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail107
Climate TypeForest
Elevation1400 to 1600 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has some loose dirt.Some
Hard PackThe trail has little hard pack terrain.Little
SandThis trail has no sandy areas.None
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has no dust on typical days.None
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has some berms.Some
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has many single track trails.Many
RoadsThis state forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis state forest has almost all shaded areas.All
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has little beginner terrain.Little
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has some expert terrain.Some

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (S)Bunyan's Convenience (218) 652-3333
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (S)Bunyan's Convenience (218) 652-3333
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (S)Stompin Grounds Lodge and Camping (218) 652-2964
RV Hookups RV Hookup1-5 Miles (S)Stompin Grounds Lodge and Camping (218) 652-2964
RV Dump Station RV Disposal1-5 Miles (S)Stompin Grounds Lodge and Camping (218) 652-2964
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (S)Stompin Grounds Lodge and Camping (218) 652-2964
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (S)Blue Ox Market (218) 652-2145

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityAkeley, MN
Go Back To Minnesota List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Walker, MN
1) Take SR-34 west 9 miles
2) Turn right (north) on SR-64, continue 5.7 miles
3) Turn left (west) on Blue Trail, follow to staging area.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoPaul Bunyan State Forest - Bemidji Area Office
(218) 308-2372
www.dnr.state.mn.us
Contact InfoPaul Bunyan Forest Riders MC
(218) 739-5525
trails@pbfriders.com
pbfriders.com
Contact InfoMinnesota DNR License Bureau
500 Lafayette Road
St. Paul, MN 55155
(888) 665-4236
info.dnr@state.mn.us
www.dnr.state.mn.us
Contact InfoStompin Grounds Lodge And Camping
26993 MN-64
Akeley, MN 56433
(218) 652-2964
www.stompingroundslodge.com
CommentNearby RV campground and restaurant.

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Martineau Trail Photo

Martineau Motorcycle Trails

Photo Submitted 10/8/2018 (Thanks!)

Martineau Trail Photo

Martineau Motorcycle Trails

Photo Submitted 1/17/2014 (Thanks!)

Martineau Trail Photo

Martineau Motorcycle Trails

Photo Submitted 6/26/2013 (Thanks!)

Martineau Trail Photo

Martineau Motorcycle Trails

Photo Submitted 5/4/2015 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff