RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Snake Creek OHV Trails

Tuesday, August 03, 2021

Other Names

Richard J. Dorer State Forest, Rattlesnake Ridge, East Indian Creek

Last Known StatusOpen

This state forest offers 13.5 miles of ATV trails that for several interconnecting loops. The trails are marked and offer a wide variety of terrain that ranges from hard packed dirt and gravel to deep rugged and muddy sections with chunky hill climbs.

The forest offers some rolling hills, which provides some light to moderate elevation changes. The top of some of the hills offer scenic overlooks of the surrounding valleys.

The main staging area off Township Road 152 has the most room and also features an informational kiosk, several sites with picnic tables, BBQ grills, a vault toilet and a large hand pump well. There is no fee charged to camp but sites are first come, first serve.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredYesMN OHV Permit
Dates OpenMay - November 1
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)OHMs not to exceed 96db at 20 inches, ATVs 99dB at 20 inches
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (65 inches)has entrance gate or posts
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers ATVsPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted(maximum width 65 inches)
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for operators under 18 by state law
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingNo Restriction(camp anywhere)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
Trail BlazingProhibitedvehicles must stay on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size3,200 acres (5 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail13
Climate TypeForest
Elevation750 to 1000 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has some hard pack terrain.Some
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has mostly mud after it rains.Mostly
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has almost all trees.All
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Water CrossingsThe trail has few water crossings.Few
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has few berms.Few
Sand/Gravel PitsThis state forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis state forest has some single track trails.Some
RoadsThis state forest has few roads.Few
ShadeThis state forest has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandState Forest

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline5-20 Miles (N)Kwik Trip (507) 767-4768
Diesel Diesel5-20 Miles (N)Kwik Trip (507) 767-4768
Potable Water Water5-20 Miles (N)Kwik Trip (507) 767-4768
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (NE)Pioneer Campsites Resort (651) 565-2242
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (NE)Pioneer Campsites Resort (651) 565-2242
Primitive Camping Campground5-20 Miles (NE)Wabasha Municipal Campground  (651) 565-4568
Convenience Store Conv Store5-20 Miles (N)Kwik Trip (507) 767-4768

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityKellogg, MN
Go Back To Minnesota List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Kellogg, MN
1) Take US-61 south 3 miles
2) Turn right (west) on Township Road 152, continue 1.5 miles
3) Staging area is on the left (south).

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoR. J. Dorer State Forest - Rochester Area Office
3555 9th Street NW, Suite 350
Rochester, MN 55901
(507) 206-2847
info.dnr@state.mn.us
www.dnr.state.mn.us
Contact InfoMinnesota DNR License Bureau
500 Lafayette Road
St. Paul, MN 55155
(888) 665-4236
info.dnr@state.mn.us
www.dnr.state.mn.us
CommentOHV Permit Info

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Snake Creek Trail Photo

Snake Creek OHV Trails

Photo Submitted 10/30/2016 (Thanks!)

Snake Creek Trail Photo

Snake Creek OHV Trails

Photo Submitted 10/30/2016 (Thanks!)

Snake Creek Trail Photo

Snake Creek OHV Trails

Photo Submitted 9/24/2011 (Thanks!)

Snake Creek Trail Photo

Snake Creek OHV Trails

Photo Submitted 2/23/2016 (Thanks!)

© 2021 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff