RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help Scroll down for trail contact information and regulations. Select a photo to enlarge.

Rattlesnake Bay ATV Trail

Monday, August 20, 2018

Alt Names

De Soto National Forest, De Soto Ranger District, Camp Shelby

Last Known StatusOpen

This area offers three separate loops for dirt bikes and ATVs less than 48 inches wide. The terrain is mostly smooth and fast with light to moderate elevation changes. Amenities are limited but there is a vault toilet and self pay kiosk at the staging area.

Riders should be aware that this area is located in the special use area for Camp Shelby and millitary training exercises for tanks and other wheeled vehicles may be encountered between May though September. For more information call Camp Shelby Range Control at (601) 584-2709.

The trails are open year-round but may close on short notice due to inclement weather, so call first before heading out. Camping is permitted but is limited to seven days.

Trail Map... Driving Map... Best Nearby Trails...

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityNew Augusta, MS
Go Back To Mississippi List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Hattiesburg, MS
1) Take I-59 south to exit 59
2) Merge onto US-98 east, continue about 15 miles
3) Turn right (south) onto SR-29, continue 2.4 miles
4) Turn left (east) onto FS 312, continue 1.8 miles
5) Staging area is on the left (north).

TYPE OF AREA

AreaTrail
LandNational Forest

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Visitor Reviews & Comments)

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise LimitYes (96 dB)
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthYes (48 inches)has entrance gate and narrow terrain
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles MotorcyclesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted(maximum width 48 inches)
1" max tread
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTVs / SXSProhibited
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs / Jeeps (registered)Prohibited
Dune Buggy/Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Prohibited
Two Strokes /
2 Cycle Engines
No Restriction
Helmets RequiredYouth Onlyrequired for persons under 16
(RiderPlanet strongly recommends helmets for all riders.)
Bicycles
Hiking
Horseback
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingSome Areas(camp in developed sites only)
Campfire Restrictions Campfires
Night RidingUnknown
FireworksProhibited
Emergency / Law Enforcement
Insurance*Disclaimer: RiderPlanet strongly recommends that all riders obtain medical insurance and buy motorcycle insurance or ATV insurance before visiting any of the locations depicted on this website.
CommentNo mudding. Tires with tread depth exceeding 1 inch are prohibited.

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
RidingYes ($10.00 per rider)
Annual Pass - $60
Camping(None)

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoDe Soto National Forest - De Soto Ranger District
654 West Frontage Road
Wiggins, MS 39577
(601) 528-6180
mailroom_r8_mississippi@fs.fed.us
www.fs.usda.gov
Contact InfoCamp Shelby Range Control
(601) 584-2709
Commentcontact for millitary training schedule

RECENT COMMENTS & REVIEWS

ADD PHOTOS

Submit a Photo!

TERRAIN

Approx Size300 acres
Miles Of Trail32
Climate TypeForest
Elevation180 to 220 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has little sandy areas.Little
MudThe trail has little mud after it rains.Little
DustThe trail has some dust on typical days.Some
RocksThis trail has no rocks.None
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has no steep hills.None
Small JumpsThis trail has few small jumps.Few
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has many berms.Many
Sand/Gravel PitsThis national forest has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis national forest has no single track trails.None
ShadeThis national forest has few shaded areas.Few
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has mostly beginner terrain.Mostly
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has some intermediate level terrain.Some
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has no expert terrain.None
');
');

KEY SERVICES

First Aid First AidNew Augusta, MS
Gasoline GasolineNew Augusta, MS
Diesel DieselNew Augusta, MS
Potable Water WaterNew Augusta, MS
RV Hookups RV HookupNew Augusta, MS
RV Dump Station RV DisposalNew Augusta, MS
Primitive Camping CampgroundNew Augusta, MS
Convenience Store Conv StoreNew Augusta, MS
Swimming Swim AreaNew Augusta, MS
Body of Water Water BodyNew Augusta, MS
Boating Launch Boat RampNew Augusta, MS
© 2018 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff