RiderPlanet USA Motorcycle And ATV Trails
HomeFind ATV TrailsATV and Dirt Bike ArticlesCalendar of ATV and Motorcycle EventsSupport CenterDonate
Help 

Choctaw Trails

Sunday, April 19, 2020

Other Names

Grenada Lake Bottom, Greys Port

Last Known StatusOpen

Overlooking the shores of Grenada Lake, this area offers about 18 miles of multiple-use trails that open to offroad use. There are four colored designated loops plus two miles of existing forest roads to explore.

The trails wind through a mixed hardwood forest with some light to moderate elevation changes. There are several shaded picnic shelters that offer some nice views of the lake.

All vehicle types are welcomed and there are no width restrictions, but helmets are required. The trails are open daily, year-round during daylight hours. Overnight parking is not permitted but Skuna-Turkey Campground is just a few miles north which has six primitive sites, water and restrooms.

Trail Map... Nearby ATV Trails...

REGULATIONS

Permit RequiredNo
Dates OpenYear-Round
Other ATV Stickers AcceptedUnknown
Spark ArrestorYesA spark arresting exhaust silencer or end cap is required for all vehicles.
Noise Limit
Whip FlagsNot Required
Maximum Vehicle WidthNo Restriction
Allow Dirt Bikes, Trail Bikes and Motorcycles Motorcycles & Dirt BikesPermitted
Allow All Terrain Vehicles / Quads / Four Wheelers Four WheelersPermitted
Allow Utility Terrain Vehicles, Side by Sides (SXS), RZR UTV & SXSPermitted
Allow 4x4 Jeeps, SUVs and 4 x 4 Trucks with License Plates SUVs & Jeeps (registered)Permitted
Dune Buggy & Sand Rail
4x4 (unregistered)
Permitted
2 Stroke EnginesNo Restriction
MX Helmet RequiredYes
Camping / Overnight RV Parking CampingProhibited
Campfire Restrictions CampfiresProhibited
Night RidingNo
Trail BlazingProhibitedkeep vehicle on trail
Rule Enforcement
Advertisement

TERRAIN

Approx Size1,920 acres (3 sq mi)
Miles Of Trail18
Climate TypeForest
Elevation215 to 300 ft.
Trail MaintenanceMarked, Not Rated, Lightly Maintained
Loose DirtThis trail has little loose dirt.Little
Hard PackThe trail has mostly hard pack terrain.Mostly
SandThis trail has some sandy areas.Some
MudThe trail has some mud after it rains.Some
DustThe trail has little dust on typical days.Little
RocksThis trail has little rocks.Little
TreesThe trail has many trees.Many
Steep HillsThis trail has few steep hills.Few
Water CrossingsThe trail has no water crossings.None
Small JumpsThis trail has no small jumps.None
Large JumpsThis trail has no large jumps.None
BermsThe trail has no berms.None
Sand/Gravel PitsThis USACE land has no sand or gravel pits.None
Single TrackThis USACE land has no single track trails.None
RoadsThis USACE land has few roads.Few
ShadeThis USACE land has some shaded areas.Some
HazardsThis trail has few hazards.Few(hazards assumed marked but use caution)
Easy Terrain NoviceThis trail has some beginner terrain.Some
Moderate Terrain AmateurThis trail has mostly intermediate level terrain.Mostly
Difficult Terrain ExpertThis trail has little expert terrain.Little

TYPE OF AREA

AreaMotorized Trails
LandArmy Corps of Engineers

KEY SERVICES

Gasoline Gasoline20-30 Miles (SW)Grenada Best Stop (662) 307-2766
Diesel Diesel20-30 Miles (SW)Chevron (662) 227-9200
Potable Water Water1-5 Miles (N)Skuna-Turkey Campground (662) 226-5911
RV Hookups RV Hookup5-20 Miles (SE)North Graysport Campground (662) 226-5911
RV Dump Station RV Disposal5-20 Miles (SE)North Graysport Campground (662) 226-5911
Primitive Camping Campground1-5 Miles (N)Skuna-Turkey Campground (662) 226-5911
Convenience Store Conv Store20-30 Miles (SW)Grenada Best Stop (662) 307-2766

FEES & PASSES

Parking(None)
Entry(None)
Riding(None)
Camping(None)

RATINGS

Our RatingRatingGood
Recommended StayFull Day
Comments(Scroll Down For Rider Reviews & Comments)

DRIVING DIRECTIONS

Nearest CityCoffeeville, MS
AddressHorton Road, Coffeeville, MS 38922
Go Back To Mississippi List
Street Map
Trail MapGo To Trail Map
From: Grenada, MS
1) Take Hwy 8 east about 12 miles
2) Turn left (north) onto County Road 143/Greysport Crossing Road, continue 6.3 miles
3) Turn left (north-west) onto Gums Crossing Road, continue 2.6 miles
4) Turn left (north) onto County Road 143, continue 2 miles
5) Turn left (west) onto County Road 229/Carver Point Road, continue 2.5 miles
6) Turn left (south) to stay on Carver Point Road, continue 1.2 miles
7) Turn right (south-west) onto Horton Road, continue 1 mile toward staging area.

OFFICIAL CONTACTS

Contact InfoUS Army Corps of Engineers - Grenada Lake Field Office
2202 Scenic Loop 333
Grenada, MS 38901
(662) 226-5911
www.mvk.usace.army.mil

RIDER COMMENTS & REVIEWS

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

Choctaw Trails Photo

Choctaw Trails

Photo Submitted 4/8/2020 (Thanks!)

© 2020 Misirena Digital, LLC Home  |   ATV Trails  |   Articles  |   Calendar  |   Support Center  |   Good Stuff